UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] deficiencies, overassessments, or tax payments, whether the taxpayer’s return was, is being, or will
be examined or subject to other investigation or processing, or any other data, received by,
recorded by, prepared by, furnished to, or collected by the Secretary with respect to a return or
with respect to the determination of the existence, or possible existence, of liability (or the amount
thereof) of any person under this title for any tax, penalty, interest, fine, forfeiture, or other
imposition, or offense[.]
Id. § 6103(b)(2).
8
Section 6103 is enforceable via 26 U.S.C. § 7431, which states that:
[i]f any officer or employee of the United States knowingly, or by reason of negligence, inspects
or discloses any return or return information with respect to a taxpayer in violation of any
provision of [§] 6103, such taxpayer may bring a civil action for damages against the United
States in a district court of the United States.
Id. § 7431(a)(1).
8
liability, or the collection of such civil liability, in respect of any tax
imposed under this title;
(B) if the treatment of an item reflected on such return is directly related
to the resolution of an issue in the proceeding;