S. B. v. Texas Department of Family and Protective Services
[…] See id. § 201.015 (“De Novo Hearing Before Referring Court”). The district court heard additional testimony from Father and from two character witnesses in support of Father’s assertion that he was capable of caring for his children and that termination of his parental rights was not in his children’s best interest. Id. § 201.015(c) (“In the de novo hearing before the referring court, the parties may present witnesses on the issues specified in the request for hearing.”). At the conclusion of the de novo hearing, the district court signed a decree terminating Mother’s parental rights on the same grounds as the associate judge. This appeal followed. STANDARD OF REVIEW “While parental rights are of constitutional magnitude, they are not absolute.”