TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] but rather only governs rights and obligations of recipients of state funding); Live Oak Brewing,
537 S.W.3d at 657 (rejecting constitutional challenge to statute prohibiting craft brewer from
13
accepting payment in exchange for territorial rights because statute did not prevent craft brewers
“from operating within their chosen trade—brewing and selling beer—within the confines of the
unchallenged three-tier system”). Nor have Doctors asserted any general challenge to the
pharmacy licensing system within which the Dispensing Ban operates. See Tex. Occ. Code
§ 551.002(b) (stating legislative purposes of Texas Pharmacy Act is to ensure “that only
qualified persons be permitted to engage in the practice of pharmacy” in Texas).
Doctors have instead relied on Patel in an attempt to expand the scope of their
medical practice to include dispensing certain prescription drugs. But the Supreme Court has
made clear that its holdings in Patel “must remain ‘properly limited to the particular legal