Harvey Gutierrez v. the State of Texas
[…] Opinion by:       Rebeca C. Martinez, Chief Justice

Sitting:          Rebeca C. Martinez, Chief Justice
                  Irene Rios, Justice
                  Liza A. Rodriguez, Justice

Delivered and Filed: January 25, 2023

REVERSED AND REMANDED

           A jury convicted appellant Harvey Gutierrez of making a terroristic threat, a Class B

misdemeanor, and the trial court assessed punishment at confinement in the county jail for one-

hundred and eighty days, probated for twelve months’ community supervision. TEX. PENAL CODE

ANN. § 22.07(a)(2), (b) (providing that a “person commits an offense if he threatens to commit

any offense involving violence to any person or property with intent to . . . place any person in fear

of imminent serious bodily injury”). In one issue, Gutierrez complains that the trial court erred by

refusing to give a jury instruction on self-defense. We reverse and remand.
                                                                                     04-21-00494-CR