Harvey Gutierrez v. the State of Texas
[…] The threat of force is justified when the use of force is justified by this chapter. For
       purposes of this section, a threat to cause death or serious bodily injury by the
       production of a weapon or otherwise, as long as the actor’s purpose is limited to
       creating an apprehension that he will use deadly force if necessary, does not
       constitute the use of deadly force.

Id. (emphasis added). Section 9.04 is not a separate statutory defense; rather, it is incorporated

into the law of self-defense. Gamino, 537 S.W.3d at 510. The law of self-defense includes Section

9.31, which provides that “a person is justified in using force against another when and to the

degree [he] reasonably believes the force is immediately necessary to protect [himself] against the

other’s use or attempted use of unlawful force.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 9.31(a); see also

Gamino, 537 S.W.3d at 510. The use of force against another is not justified in response to verbal

provocation alone. Id. § 9.31(b)(1). Section 9.04 may apply to the offense of making a terroristic

threat. See Jaimes v.