Fellers v. Norris
[…] L. Inst. 2003) (“No-contest clauses are construed narrowly, consistent with their terms.”); 4 Gary and Catherine also assert that the superior court judge violated the Arizona Code of Judicial Conduct. We lack the authority to consider this claim. Arizona’s Commission on Judicial Conduct and the Arizona Supreme Court handle complaints and investigate cases involving judicial conduct. In re Peck, 177 Ariz. 283, 284–85 (1994); see also Ariz. Const. art. 6.1. 6 FELLERS, et al. v. NORRIS, et al. Decision of the Court see also A.R.S. § 14-10112 (“The rules of construction that apply in this state to the interpretation of and disposition of property by will also apply as appropriate to the interpretation of the terms of a trust and the disposition of the trust property.”). ¶21 When ruling on the parties’ summary judgment motions, the superior court interpreted the no-contest clause provisions.