Filed 1/31/23 Choi v. Kang CA2/2
[…] a judgment.” (Dhawan v. Biring (2015) 241 Cal.App.4th 963,
974.) “The issue of whether a judgment is void on its face is a
question of law, which we review de novo. [Citations.]” (Calvert
v. Al Binali (2018) 29 Cal.App.5th 954, 961.)
2. The ICA
“California’s immigration consultants act . . . (Bus. & Prof.
Code, § 22440 et seq.) regulates nonattorneys who offer advice or
assistance to a particularly vulnerable population, immigrants
11
seeking legal residency in the United States.” (Mendoza v.
Ruesga (2008) 169 Cal.App.4th 270, 274, fn. omitted.)
Business and Professions Code section 22446.5, subdivision
(a), allows a person aggrieved by an immigration consultant to
“bring a civil action for injunctive relief or damages, or both. If
the court finds that the defendant has violated a provision of this
chapter, it shall award actual damages, plus an amount equal to
treble the amount of actual damages or one thousand dollars
($1,000) per violation, whichever is greater.” (Bus. & Prof. Code,
§ 22446.5, subd. (a).)
In addition, the ICA provides for “a civil penalty not to
exceed one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) for each
violation, to be assessed and collected in a civil action brought by
any person injured by the violation.” (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 22445,