Filed 1/31/23 Choi v. Kang CA2/2
[…] “bring a civil action for injunctive relief or damages, or both. If
the court finds that the defendant has violated a provision of this
chapter, it shall award actual damages, plus an amount equal to
treble the amount of actual damages or one thousand dollars
($1,000) per violation, whichever is greater.” (Bus. & Prof. Code,
§ 22446.5, subd. (a).)
In addition, the ICA provides for “a civil penalty not to
exceed one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) for each
violation, to be assessed and collected in a civil action brought by
any person injured by the violation.” (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 22445,
subd. (a)(1); see also Bus. & Prof. Code, § 22445, subd. (a)(2)
[“The court shall impose a civil penalty for each violation of this
chapter”].)
B. Trial court awarded excessive damages against Kang,
NIW, and REX
In her FAC, plaintiff alleges that defendants “violated each
and every provision of” the ICA. The FAC specifies 18 categories
of violations. She prays for “general and special damages,” as