[Cite as State v. Pettiford, 2023-Ohio-236.]
[…] Entry, March, 31, 2020, p. 2.
{¶17} With the stipulation that the sentences shall run consecutively, the correct
aggregate mandatory minimum prison term is fifteen years and the correct aggregate
indefinite maximum prison term of twenty- and one-half years. The only error in this entry
is the reference to the sixteen and one-half year aggregate maximum prison term, a
number that is inconsistent with the mandatory terms that were imposed by the court for
each count and is clearly a clerical error.
{¶18} The trial court notes that the amended entry was issued to insure
compliance with R.C. 2929.144, the relevant language of which states:
If the offender is being sentenced for more than one felony, if one or
more of the felonies is a qualifying felony of the first or second degree, and
Muskingum County, Case No. CT2022-0037 11
if the court orders that some or all of the prison terms imposed are to be
served consecutively, the court shall add all of the minimum terms imposed
on the offender under division (A)(1)(a) or (2)(a) of section 2929.14 of the
Revised Code for a qualifying felony of the first or second degree that are
to be served consecutively and all of the definite terms of the felonies that
are not qualifying felonies of the first or second degree that are to be served
consecutively, and the maximum term shall be equal to the total of those
terms so added by the court plus fifty per cent of the longest minimum term
or definite term for the most serious felony being sentenced.
R.C. 2929.144(B)(2).
{¶19} This section describes the mathematical function that the trial court failed to
complete in the first entry and which was corrected in the second entry.
{¶20} We have held that “under Crim.R. 36, nunc pro tunc entries may be used to