The Agred Foundation v. Friends of Lake Erling Association
[…] Additionally, there is a present controversy because AGRED has instituted fee-generating programs, despite the public enjoying unrestricted access to Lake Erling for decades. Therefore, we agree that the issue of standing is controlled by McAlmont. Additionally, while AGRED asserts that FOLEA has no right to sue on behalf of its members, this argument has no merit. Arkansas Code Annotated section 4-28-105 gives a nonprofit organization standing to sue in its name based on the interest of its members. It states as follows: (a) A nonprofit organization may, it its own name, institute, defend, intervene, or participate in a judicial, administrative, or other governmental proceeding or in an arbitration, mediation, or any other form of alternative dispute resolution. (b) A nonprofit organization may, in its own name, assert a claim on behalf of its members if: (1) One (1) or more members of the nonprofit organization have standing to assert a claim in their own rights; (2) The interest the nonprofit organization seeks to protect are germane to its purpose; and (3) Neither the claim asserted nor the relief requested requires the participation of its members.