Doe v. Baker, 299 Va. 628, 641 (2021) (citation omitted). We give no presumption of
[…] VIII should not have been summarily dismissed with prejudice as speculative.
With respect to the circuit court’s view that these claims were “not ripe for adjudication,”
2 J.A. at 714-15, the validity of this assertion depends on what the court meant. A declaratory-
judgment complaint can present a sufficiently ripe “actual controversy” arising out of “‘actual
antagonistic assertions and denials of rights,’ even though no ‘consequential relief’ is claimed at
the time of the dispute.” Ames Ctr., L.C., 301 Va. at ___, 876 S.E.2d at 347 (alterations omitted)
(quoting Code § 8.01-184). In this way, the Declaratory Judgment Act provides a “procedural
remedy for the unripe, but legally viable, cause of action,” Cherrie v. Virginia Health Servs.,
Inc., 292 Va. 309, 318 (2016), by affording “relief from the uncertainty and insecurity attendant
upon controversies over legal rights, without requiring one of the parties interested so to invade
12
“A plaintiff can survive a demurrer with well-pleaded allegations of standing, but it
cannot succeed thereafter without proof of standing.” Seymour, 301 Va. at ___ n.3, 873 S.E.2d
at 79 n.3. When the pleaded facts in support of standing are disputed, the contest “may be