If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] no objection in the trial court. “We review unpreserved issues for plain error.” Demski v Petlick,
309 Mich App 404, 426-427; 873 NW2d 596 (2015). “ ‘To avoid forfeiture under the plain error
rule, three requirements must be met: 1) the error must have occurred, 2) the error was plain, i.e.,
clear or obvious, 3) and the plain error affected substantial rights.’ ” Id. at 427. No alleged error
cited by plaintiff satisfies all three of those requirements.
Plaintiff contends that she has a viable statutory claim under the EALA, MCL 691.1665(b),
which allows for recovery if an “equine activity sponsor, equine professional, or other person . . .
[p]rovides an equine and fails to make reasonable and prudent efforts to determine the ability of
the participant to engage safely in the equine activity and to determine the ability of the participant
to safely manage the particular equine.” The record reflects that defendants Stonehaven and Rohrs
not only took steps to ensure that plaintiff had basic experience with a beginner horse like Casey,
but also assigned an especially gentle horse, i.e., Casey, to plaintiff. Moreover, Rohrs had observed