If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] plaintiff caused by Cosmo, as opposed to Casey, thereby confirming that the trial court correctly
awarded summary disposition under MCR 2.116(C)(10) to defendants on plaintiff’s common-law
negligence claims.
B. PLAINTIFF’S CLAIMS FOR WILLFUL OR WANTON CONDUCT
In addition to the negligence claims, plaintiff’s first amended complaint presented claims
against both defendants for willful or wanton conduct. Unlike the negligence claims, which the
EALA barred, the claims for willful or wanton conduct are authorized under the EALA. Pursuant
to MCL 691.1665(d), the sweeping immunity afforded by MCL 691.1663 does not apply if the
defendant “is an equine activity sponsor or equine professional” who “commits an act or omission
that constitutes a willful or wanton disregard for the safety of the participant” and “is a proximate
cause of the injury, death, or damage.” Because plaintiff’s statutory claims based upon that theory
do not fall prey to any immunity defense, those claims must be analyzed on their merits.2 The trial