If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] 2
The statutory claims must be distinguished from common-law claims for gross negligence, which
ordinarily cannot be waived, Xu v Gay, 257 Mich App 263, 269; 668 NW2d 166 (2003), but which
may be barred by the immunity conferred under the EALA. See MCL 691.1663. Gross negligence
requires “ ‘conduct so reckless as to demonstrate a substantial lack of concern for whether an injury
results.’ ” Xu, 257 Mich App at 269.
3
That heightened standard applies only to statutory claims against “an equine activity sponsor or
equine professional[.]” See MCL 691.1665(d). In contrast, if the defendant is neither an “equine
activity sponsor” nor an “equine professional,” liability under the EALA, MCL 691.1665(e), can
rest upon “a negligent act or omission that constitutes a proximate cause of the injury[.]”
-4-
on the statutory claims by finding no genuine issue of material fact with regard to either willful or
wanton conduct. We agree with the trial court’s analysis.
The evidence, when viewed in the light most favorable to plaintiff, reveals that defendant