20230202_C359740_50_359740.Opn.Pdf
[…] B. PLAINTIFF’S CLAIMS FOR WILLFUL OR WANTON CONDUCT In addition to the negligence claims, plaintiff’s first amended complaint presented claims against both defendants for willful or wanton conduct. Unlike the negligence claims, which the EALA barred, the claims for willful or wanton conduct are authorized under the EALA. Pursuant to MCL 691.1665(d), the sweeping immunity afforded by MCL 691.1663 does not apply if the defendant “is an equine activity sponsor or equine professional” who “commits an act or omission that constitutes a willful or wanton disregard for the safety of the participant” and “is a proximate cause of the injury, death, or damage.”