20230202_C359420_68_359420.Opn.Pdf
[…] NSRC asserted that railroads bear a statutory duty to maintain the roadway as well as their tracks where the tracks cross a public road. Citing MCL 462.307, NSRC emphasized that even municipalities require railroad permission before modifying the roadway at a rail crossing. NSRC also relied upon MCL 462.309, which provides in relevant part: (1) A railroad owning tracks across a public street or highway at grade shall at its sole cost and expense construct and thereafter maintain, renew, and repair all railroad roadbed, track, and railroad culverts within the confines of the street or highway, and the streets or sidewalks lying between the rails and for a distance outside the rails of 1 foot beyond the end of the ties. The road authority at its sole -4- cost and expense shall construct or improve if necessary and thereafter maintain, renew, and repair the remainder of the street or highway. * * * (3) The full cost of maintaining and repairing all existing crossings shall be borne by the respective parties responsible for the work as provided in this act. The cost of improving an existing crossing, where improvement is necessary, shall be borne in the same manner as provided in this act for maintenance and repair. “In the end, the roadbed that Metronet wishes to drill holes into to install its cable is NSRC property and Metronet cannot trespass on [that property] without the authority to do so and no such authority exists.”