20230202_C359420_68_359420.Opn.Pdf
[…] Eyde Bros Development Co v Eaton Co Drain Comm, 427 Mich 271, 285-286; 398 NW2d 297 (1986). This is commensurate with the many statutes cited by the parties regarding the installation of utilities underneath public highways. Absent a statute giving railroads increased rights at these intersections, we cannot find that NSRC’s property rights were invaded. III. NOTICE PROVISION By its plain language, MCL 462.265 does not apply in this situation. As noted, MCL 462.265 provides, in relevant part: (1) A corporation or person shall not string any wire, electrical or other, over and across a railroad or street railway right-of-way unless 1 of the following procedures is followed: 1 When a public highway is dedicated by user rather than by statute, the public roadway is a public easement not owned in fee by the municipality. See Eyde Bros Development Co v Eaton Co Drain Comm, 427 Mich 271, 282; 398 NW2d 297 (1986). -8- (a) For crossings within the right-of-way of a public street, highway, road, or alley, notification shall first be given to the railroad company and railroad authority of the place and the manner in which the corporation or person desires to string any wire 30 calendar days prior to performance of the work unless the parties otherwise agree. (b) For crossings at any other location not within the right-of-way of a public street, highway, road, or alley, notification shall first be given to the railroad company and railroad authority in writing of the place and the manner in which the corporation or person desires to string the wire and written or telegraphic permission shall be received from the railroad company and railroad authority prior to performance of the work. The railroad company shall respond positively or negatively to the request within 90 calendar days after the receipt of the request. (2) Any aerial crossings shall be constructed in accordance with specifications of the Michigan public service commission and all applicable codes and laws. According to this statute, if a corporation wants to string wire over and across a railway at a public roadway crossing, it must provide 30 days’ notice to the railway. If it wants to string wire over and across a railway at any other location, it must secure the railroad’s permission.