20230202_C359420_68_359420.Opn.Pdf
[…] A railroad’s permission is required only when the utility company seeks to cross the rail line on private property under MCL 462.265(1)(b). Metronet emphasized that NSRC took contrary positions in relation to the statute. NSRC stated in the complaint that MCL 462.265 only applies to wires strung “over and across” the track. After deeming the statute inapplicable, NSRC then relied on the statute to claim that Metronet required permission to bore under the tracks. Ultimately, Metronet relied on MCL 247.183(1) of the Highway Code, which provides: Except as otherwise provided under subsection (2), telegraph, telephone, power, and other public utility companies, cable television companies, broadband companies, and municipalities may enter upon, construct, and maintain telegraph, telephone, or power lines, pipelines, wires, cables, poles, conduits, sewers or similar structures upon, over, across, or under any public road, bridge, street, or public place, including, longitudinally within limited access highway rights-of- way, and across or under any of the waters in this state, with all necessary erections and fixtures for that purpose. A telegraph, telephone, power, and other public utility company, cable television company, broadband company, and municipality, before any of this work is commenced, shall first obtain the consent of the governing body of the city, village, or township through or along which these lines and poles are to be constructed and maintained. Under this statute, Metronet required only the municipality’s permission to install its fiber optic cables under the roadway, even where the roadway intersected with a railroad track.