20230202_C359420_68_359420.Opn.Pdf
[…] Given that the 1865 judgment and 1966 quit-claim deed describe the parameters of certain real estate and the 1865 judgment cites the property’s use for a rail line, NSRC likely does hold the railroad right-of-way in fee. But does an unlimited fee ownership exist even where the rail line crosses a public roadway? MCL 462.273(1) of the Railroad Code provides that “a person shall not walk, ride, drive, or be upon or along the right-of-way or yard of a railroad company operating its lines within this state, or go upon or cross the right-of-way or yard at a place other than a public or private crossing, unless having first obtained written permission from the owner or occupant railroad, its agent or servant.” (Emphasis added.)