20230202_C359420_68_359420.Opn.Pdf
[…] After all, rail companies that install track across a public street or highway bear the full cost of construction, repair, and maintenance of that crossing. MCL 462.307(6); MCL 462.309(1). Notice of the installation of wires or cables underneath a rail line is an easy and inexpensive way to protect the interests and investments of the railroad companies and protect public safety. But we are not permitted to read these terms into the statute. If NSRC and other railroad owners want a change in the law, they must lobby the Legislature.2 NSRC contends that MCL 462.309 gives it an ownership interest in the ground underneath its tracks, making Metronet’s proposed drilling a trespass. MCL 462.309(1) provides: A railroad owning tracks across a public street or highway at grade shall at its sole cost and expense construct and thereafter maintain, renew, and repair all railroad roadbed, track, and railroad culverts within the confines of the street or highway, and the streets or sidewalks lying between the rails and for a distance outside the rails of 1 foot beyond the end of the ties. The road authority at its sole cost and expense shall construct or improve if necessary and thereafter maintain, renew, and repair the remainder of the street or highway. NSRC’s duty to “maintain, renew, and repair” extends to one foot beyond the rail ties. Metronet proposes to begin its boring process outside that boundary. NSRC’s duty also extends to the “railroad roadbed, track, and railroad culverts.”