20230202_C358189_49_358189.Opn.Pdf
[…] The only other possible explanation is that, despite the defendants’ specific request to talk to [plaintiff’s] treating physicians for the purposes of determining whether the injuries he was claiming were related to the accident, defendants’ counsel failed to discuss this issue with Dr. Edgar during the January 2021 telephone call. But this scenario should still result in a finding that the defendants’ summary disposition motion was frivolous [because it was not based on a reasonable inquiry]. -15- MCL 600.2591 provides in relevant part: (1) Upon motion of any party, if a court finds that a civil action or defense to a civil action was frivolous, the court that conducts the civil action shall award to the prevailing party the costs and fees incurred by that party in connection with the civil action by assessing the costs and fees against the nonprevailing party and their attorney. * * * (3) As used in this section: (a) “Frivolous” means that at least 1 of the following conditions is met: (i) The party’s primary purpose in initiating the action or asserting the defense was to harass, embarrass, or injure the prevailing party.