20230202_C358189_49_358189.Opn.Pdf
[…] The MCRC moved for summary disposition on multiple grounds. As relevant to this appeal, the MCRC argued that it was entitled to summary disposition under MCR 2.116(C)(7) on the basis of governmental immunity because plaintiff could not establish that the motor vehicle exception1 applied. The MCRC maintained that there was no genuine issue of material fact that the grader was not operated negligently by Raspotnik because he stopped at the flashing red light and did not see any vehicles approaching the intersection before 1 MCL 691.1405 provides: Governmental agencies shall be liable for bodily injury and property damage resulting from the negligent operation by any officer, agent, or employee of the governmental agency, of a motor vehicle of which the governmental agency is owner, as defined in Act No. 300 of the Public Acts of 1949, as amended, being sections 257.1 to 257.923 of the Compiled Laws of 1948. -2- he proceeded through the intersection, and he was almost entirely through the intersection when plaintiff’s vehicle struck the grader.