20230202_C358189_49_358189.Opn.Pdf
[…] The sole basis for the trial court’s ruling was its conclusion that although there was evidence of ordinary negligence by Raspotnik, there was no evidence that he was grossly negligent.7 This Court has explained, “MCL 691.1407(2) sets forth the standard for governmental immunity pertaining to individual actors and employees of governmental agencies.” Seldon, 297 Mich App at 439-440. MCL 691.1407(2) provides as follows: (2) Except as otherwise provided in this section, and without regard to the discretionary or ministerial nature of the conduct in question, each officer and employee of a governmental agency, each volunteer acting on behalf of a governmental agency, and each member of a board, council, commission, or statutorily created task force of a governmental agency is immune from tort liability for an injury to a person or damage to property caused by the officer, employee, or member while in the course of employment or service or caused by the volunteer while acting on behalf of a governmental agency if all of the following are met: (a) The officer, employee, member, or volunteer is acting or reasonably believes he or she is acting within the scope of his or her authority. (b) The governmental agency is engaged in the exercise or discharge of a governmental function. (c) The officer’s, employee’s, member’s, or volunteer’s conduct does not amount to gross negligence that is the proximate cause of the injury or damage. [Emphasis added.] The term “gross negligence” is defined for purposes of this statute to mean “conduct so reckless as to demonstrate a substantial lack of concern for whether an injury results.” MCL 691.1407(8)(a).