20230202_C358189_49_358189.Opn.Pdf
[…] However, an appeal from an order described in MCR 7.202(6)(a)(v), as is true in this case, is “limited to the portion of the order with respect to which there is an appeal of right.” MCR 7.203(A)(1). Here, the trial court denied the MCRC’s motion for summary disposition that was based on plaintiff’s alleged failure to satisfy the motor vehicle exception to governmental immunity. Under the motor vehicle exception, contained in MCL 691.1405, “Governmental agencies shall be liable for bodily injury and property damage resulting from the negligent operation by any officer, agent, or employee of the governmental agency, of a motor vehicle of which the governmental agency is owner . . . .” (Emphasis added.)