20230202_C358189_49_358189.Opn.Pdf
[…] Seldon, 297 Mich App at 436. Hence, the question of governmental immunity turns on whether Raspotnik, an MCRC employee, acted negligently when he drove the MCRC-owned grader through the intersection. The parties agree that the traffic-control light that Raspotnik encountered was a flashing red light, and that plaintiff’s light was a flashing yellow light. We thus begin by considering MCL 257.614, which provides as follows: (1) If flashing red or yellow signals are used, they shall require obedience by vehicular traffic as follows: (a) Flashing red (stop signal). When a red lens is illuminated by rapid intermittent flashes, drivers of vehicles shall stop before entering the nearest crosswalk at an intersection or at a limit line when marked and the right to proceed shall be subject to the rules applicable after making a stop at a stop sign. (b) Flashing yellow (caution signal). When a yellow lens is illuminated with rapid intermittent flashers, drivers of vehicles may proceed through the intersection or past the signal only with caution. (2) A person who violates this section is responsible for a civil infraction. As stated in MCL 257.614(1)(a), a driver’s right to proceed at an intersection after stopping at a flashing red light is “subject to the rules applicable after making a stop at a stop sign.” These rules are contained in MCL 257.649(8), which provides as follows: Except when directed to proceed by a police officer, the driver of a vehicle approaching a stop intersection indicated by a stop sign shall stop before entering the crosswalk on the near side of the intersection, or if there