20230202_C358189_49_358189.Opn.Pdf
[…] So I am going to deny that motion for summary disposition on that claim. The trial court granted summary disposition in favor of Raspotnik with respect to the individual claims against him, concluding that he was personally immune from liability under MCL 691.1407(2)2 because there was no evidence that he was grossly negligent. 2 MCL 691.1407(2) provides: Except as otherwise provided in this section, and without regard to the discretionary or ministerial nature of the conduct in question, each officer and employee of a governmental agency, each volunteer acting on behalf of a governmental agency, and each member of a board, council, commission, or statutorily created task force of a governmental agency is immune from tort liability for an injury to a person or damage to property caused by the officer, employee, or member while in the course of employment or service or caused by the volunteer while acting on behalf of a governmental agency if all of the following are met: -3- This appeal followed. II. THE MCRC’S APPEAL On appeal, the MCRC argues that the trial court erred by denying its motion for summary disposition based on governmental immunity. A. JURISDICTION We first must address plaintiff’s argument that we lack jurisdiction over the MCRC’s appeal.