20230202_C357990_51_357990.Opn.Pdf
[…] Fette v Peters Const Co, 310 Mich App 535, 546; 871 NW2d 877 (2015) (quotation marks, alteration, and citations omitted). “Furthermore, error, if any, must be evident from the face of the award and so material or so substantial as to have governed the award, and but for which the award would have been substantially otherwise.” Gordon Sel-Way, Inc, 438 Mich at 497 (quotation marks and citation omitted). Vacating an arbitration award is governed by MCL 691.1703, which states, in relevant part: (1) On motion to the court by a party to an arbitration proceeding, the court shall vacate an award made in the arbitration proceeding if any of the following apply: (a) The award was procured by corruption, fraud, or other undue means. (b) There was any of the following: (i) Evident partiality by an arbitrator appointed as a neutral arbitrator. (ii) Corruption by an arbitrator. (iii) Misconduct by an arbitrator prejudicing the rights of a party to the arbitration proceeding. (c) An arbitrator refused to postpone the hearing upon showing of sufficient cause for postponement, refused to consider evidence material to the controversy, or otherwise conducted the hearing contrary to [MCL 691.1695], so as to prejudice substantially the rights of a party to the arbitration proceeding. (d) An arbitrator exceeded the arbitrator’s powers. (e) There was no agreement to arbitrate, unless the person participated in the arbitration proceeding without raising the objection under [MCL 691.1695(3)] not later than the beginning of the arbitration hearing. -5- (f) The arbitration was conducted without proper notice of the initiation of an arbitration as required in [MCL 691.1689] so as to prejudice substantially the rights of a party to the arbitration proceeding. Similarly, MCR 3.602(J)(2) provides for vacating an arbitration award when the following conditions are met: (a) the award was procured by corruption, fraud, or other undue means; (b) there was evident partiality by an arbitrator appointed as a neutral, corruption of an arbitrator, or misconduct prejudicing a party’s rights; (c) the arbitrator exceeded his or her powers; or (d) the arbitrator refused to postpone the hearing on a showing of sufficient cause, refused to hear evidence material to the controversy, or otherwise conducted the hearing to prejudice substantially a party’s rights.