RENDERED: JANUARY 27, 2023; 10:00 A.M.
[…] court erred in dismissing Appellants’ challenge to the City’s annexation.
-9-
Appellants further argue that the changes to the Comprehensive Plan
violated the “research” requirement of KRS 100.191. In support they cite to Hines
v. Pinchback-Halloran Volkswagen, Inc:
A comprehensive plan cannot be adopted by
the Planning Commission without compliance with
the research requirements of KRS 100.191 and the
holding of a public hearing as required by KRS
100.197. The procedure for amendment of the
comprehensive plan is the same as for the adoption
of the original plan. KRS 100.197.
513 S.W.2d 492, 493 (Ky. 1974).3
However, KRS 100.197(1), provides in relevant part that, when
zoning authority amends or readopts a Comprehensive Plan, “[i]t shall not be
necessary to conduct a comprehensive review of the research done at the time of
the original adoption pursuant to KRS 100.191, when the commission finds that the
original research is still valid. ” (Emphasis added.) In its findings of facts in
support of amending the 2011 Comprehensive Plan, the Planning Commission
specifically determined “the required research that was done pursuant to KRS