DIEDRA T. V. JUSTINA R.
[…] stated in the sworn application are true. 5 A protection order
is analogous to an injunction, and a party seeking an injunc-
tion must establish by a preponderance of the evidence every
controverted fact necessary to entitle that party to relief. 6 As
such, the petitioner at a show cause hearing following an ex
parte order has the burden to prove by a preponderance of the
evidence the truth of the facts supporting a protection order. 7
Once that burden is met, the burden shifts to the respondent to
show cause as to why the protection order should not remain
in effect. 8
Under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-311.09 (Cum. Supp. 2022),
“[a]ny victim who has been harassed as defined by section
28-311.02 may file a petition and affidavit for a harassment
protection order . . . .” Section 28-311.02(2)(a), in turn,
defines the term “harass” to mean “to engage in a know-
ing and willful course of conduct directed at a specific per-
son which seriously terrifies, threatens, or intimidates the
person and which serves no legitimate purpose.” The lan-
guage “seriously terrifies, threatens, or intimidates” is applied
4
Brief for appellant at 9.
5
Hawkins v. Delgado, 308 Neb. 301, 953 N.W.2d 765 (2021).
6
Id.
7
Maria A. on behalf of Leslie G. v. Oscar G., 301 Neb. 673, 919 N.W.2d
841 (2018).
8
Id.
- 424 -