In re M.C., a Person Coming Under
[…] subdivision (b)(1) jurisdictional finding against him was not supported by
substantial evidence.
III. No Substantial Evidence for Disposition
We conclude that the juvenile court erred in its dispositional findings.
The court had appropriately found Father a putative parent, triggering an
important set of rights. Before ordering the removal of a child at the
disposition stage, the juvenile court must “first determine whether there is a
parent of the child, with whom the child was not residing at the time that the
events or conditions arose that brought the child within the provisions of
Section 300, who desires to assume custody of the child.” (§ 361.2, subd. (a).)
“If that parent requests custody, the court shall place the child with the
parent unless it finds that placement with that parent would be detrimental
to the safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the child.”
(Ibid., italics added.)
California law places a heightened burden of proof on the
Department—not the parent—in connection with the finding of detriment.
“ ‘ “ ‘Parenting is a fundamental right, and accordingly, is disturbed only in