Allen v. State
[…] 3. Allen next argues that the trial court failed to exercise its

discretion as the thirteenth juror and grant him a new trial under

OCGA §§ 5-5-20 and 5-5-21. 5 The record, however, does not support

this claim. Instead, it shows that the trial court properly exercised

its authority in refusing to grant a new trial on the general grounds.

The trial court found that “the jury’s guilty verdict was not ‘contrary

to [the] evidence and the principles of justice and equity.’ OCGA §

5-5-20. Nor was the verdict ‘decidedly and strongly against the

weight of the evidence.’ OCGA § 5-5-21.” The court also stated that




      5 OCGA §§ 5-5-20 and 5-5-21, respectively, allow the trial court to grant
a new trial “[i]n any case when the verdict of a jury is found contrary to
evidence and the principles of justice and equity,” or when “the verdict may be
decidedly and strongly against the weight of the evidence even though there
may appear to be some slight evidence in favor of the finding.” “Grounds for a
new trial under these Code sections are commonly known as the ‘general
grounds,’” Donaldson v. State, 302 Ga. 671, 672 n.2 (808 SE2d 720) (2017), and
“[t]he two statutes give the trial court broad discretion to sit as a thirteenth