reasonable inferences fairly deducible from that evidence. Sidney v. Commonwealth, 280 Va. 517,
[…] this Court of subject matter jurisdiction over the appeal for that case.
It has long been held that the “constitutional and statutory authority for Commonwealth
appeals is narrowly circumscribed,” Commonwealth v. Brown, 8 Va. App. 41, 43 (1989), and is
limited to those rights explicitly granted to them by the General Assembly. See Va. Const. art.
VI, § 1. “A litigant who seeks to appeal a judgment to . . . the Court of Appeals must file a
notice of appeal.” Nicholson v. Commonwealth, 300 Va. 17, 22 (2021). Code § 19.2-400
requires that the Commonwealth’s notice of appeal is filed “within seven days after entry of the
order of the circuit court from which the appeal is taken.” While any other defect in the notice of
appeal may be considered “procedural,” and waivable on appeal, the timeliness of the notice and
adequately identifying the case to be appealed are mandatory requirements that must be met
before this Court may exercise jurisdiction over the case.