Filed 2/7/23 Alcaraz v. DMW Industries CA5
[…] “inapposite as it related to non-slip shoes.” (See Townley, supra, 37 Cal.App.5th at
pp. 180–181.) Plaintiffs point to the statement in Townley that “[the plaintiff] does not
cite any authority holding that an employer is required, under section 2802, to reimburse
an employee for basic, nonuniform wardrobe items, such as the slip-resistant shoes at
issue in this case.” (Id. at p. 185.) Plaintiffs contend “steel-toe boots are not basic,
nonuniform wardrobe items, unlike the slip-resistant shoes discussed in Townley,” citing
15Section 2802 provides, in relevant part, “[a]n employer shall indemnify his or
her employee for all necessary expenditures or losses incurred by the employee in direct
consequence of the discharge of his or her duties, or of his or her obedience to the
directions of the employer . . . .” (Id., subd. (a).)
52.
Clark v. QG Printing II, LLC (E.D.Cal. Sept. 18, 2020, No. 1:18-cv-00899-AWI-EPG)
2020 U.S.Dist. Lexis 171610 at page *51.
In support of the trial court’s determination, DMW argues courts are not “barred