Mitchell, Sebastian v. AECOM d/b/a Shimmick Construction, Inc.
[…] Moreover, in cases where there is a dispute regarding the payment of a medical bill, the statute provides a specific remedy in section 50-6-125, which establishes a medical payment committee. This committee “shall hear disputes on medical bill payments between providers and insurers.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-125(a)(1) (2022). Furthermore, Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-126 addresses the authority of the Bureau of Workers’ Compensation’s Medical Director, which includes, among other things, the ability to “effect optimal treatment,” “recommend corrective action,” and address “the disposition of complaints concerning other aspects of the medical management of a workers’ compensation case.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-126 (2022). During oral argument, Employer’s counsel acknowledged that Employer has not sought the assistance of the medical payment committee or the assistance of the Bureau’s Medical Director.