Filed 2/7/23 Kroenke Sports & Entertainment v. Salomon CA2/7
[…] an action or proceeding’ [citation]. A judgment constitutes the
final determination of the parties’ rights ‘“where no issue is left
for future consideration except the fact of compliance or
noncompliance with [its] terms . . . .”’” (Kaiser Foundation
Health Plan, Inc. v. Superior Court (2017) 13 Cal.App.5th 1125,
1138; see ibid. [“It is a judgment’s substance, not its form or
label, which determines whether it is final.”].) If a judgment is
final, and therefore appealable, “an aggrieved party must file a
6 Salomon argues the first arbitration award was not an
award under section 1283.4 because it left his “advancement
claims . . . undecided.” (See § 1283.4 [an award must, among
other things, “include a determination of all the questions
submitted to the arbitrators the decision of which is necessary in
order to determine the controversy”].) We do not decide whether
the first arbitration award was an “award” within the meaning of
section 1283.4 because, as we explain, Salomon may no longer
obtain review of the March 25, 2019 judgment confirming that
award.
13
timely appeal or forever lose the opportunity to obtain appellate