Kroenke Sports & Entertainment v. Salomon CA2/7
[…] A judgment constitutes the final determination of the parties’ rights ‘“where no issue is left for future consideration except the fact of compliance or noncompliance with [its] terms . . . .”’” (Kaiser Foundation Health Plan, Inc. v. Superior Court (2017) 13 Cal.App.5th 1125, 1138; see ibid. [“It is a judgment’s substance, not its form or label, which determines whether it is final.”].) If a judgment is final, and therefore appealable, “an aggrieved party must file a 6 Salomon argues the first arbitration award was not an award under section 1283.4 because it left his “advancement claims . . . undecided.” (See § 1283.4 [an award must, among other things, “include a determination of all the questions submitted to the arbitrators the decision of which is necessary in order to determine the controversy”].)