Daniel Carman v. Director, Division of Workforce Services And Dewayne Higgins Trucking Co., Inc.
[…] his job duties.2 On November 24, 2021, as a result of its determination disqualifying Carman from receiving unemployment benefits under section 11-10-507(3)(A), the Division issued a notice of nonfraud overpayment covering the benefits paid to Carman for the weeks ending April 11 through July 25, 2020, and it determined that he was liable for repayment of $14,496. This amount included weekly benefits of $906: $306 in state unemployment compensation and $600 in Federal Pandemic Unemployment Compensation (“FPUC”). 3 As authority for its decision, the Division cited Arkansas Code Annotated section 11-10-532(b)(1) (Supp. 2021), which provides in pertinent part that if the director “finds that a person has received an amount as benefits under this chapter to which he or she was not entitled by reasons other than fraud, willful misrepresentation, or willful nondisclosure of facts, the person is liable to repay the amount[.]” Carman appealed the Division’s notice to the Tribunal, which conducted a telephone hearing on December 29, 2021. Carman testified at the hearing that he filed a claim and 2 Carman appealed the Tribunal decision, and on June 2, 2022, the Board affirmed and adopted the Tribunal decision as its