State of Iowa v. Bita Amisi
[…] leg-stand test before asking Amisi to perform the tests. We note, however, that
even without the evidence of the failed field sobriety tests, there is sufficient
evidence to show Amisi was impaired.
                                           8


into the lane of oncoming traffic. We conclude there is sufficient evidence in the

record to show Amisi was driving while under the influence of alcohol.

       B.     Amisi asserts there is not sufficient evidence in the record to show

he was guilty of eluding. He was found guilty of violating section 321.279(1)(a),

which provides:

               The driver of a motor vehicle commits a serious misdemeanor
       if the driver willfully fails to bring the motor vehicle to a stop or
       otherwise eludes or attempts to elude a marked or unmarked official
       law enforcement vehicle driven by a peace officer after being given
       a visual and audible signal to stop. The signal given by the peace
       officer shall be by flashing red light, or by flashing red and blue lights,
       and siren.

Amisi claims the State did not present evidence that he willfully failed to bring his

vehicle to a stop. He contends that he might have been using his cell phone or

had a different reason to be distracted.

       When Officer Perez observed Amisi’s erratic driving, he activated his red