Champion v. Public Employment Relations Board
[…] appointments are (a) primarily a means of financial aid which do not
       require the individuals to provide services to the University, or (b)
       which are primarily intended as learning experiences which
       contribute to the students’ progress toward their graduate or
       professional program of study.

       While Petitioners’ brief initially focuses on the purported inadequacies of the

district court’s reasoning, the proper focus is on whether PERB’s interpretation was

“inconsistent with the agency’s prior practice or precedents.”           Iowa Code

§ 17A.19(10)(h). If PERB’s interpretation is inconsistent with its precedents, the

district court reviews whether the agency provided “credible reasons sufficient to

indicate a fair and rational basis for the inconsistency.” Id.

       PERB reasoned:

               In this case, the question presented by Champion’s
       clarification petition is whether quarter-time law research assistants
       who work for faculty members are included within the bargaining unit.
                                        14