THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA
[…] duties owed to Homeowners; (4) reverse the court of appeals' decision that
Developers could not be amalgamated, as there is more than enough evidence of bad
faith, abuse, fraud, wrongdoing, or injustice resulting from the blurring of the
entities' legal distinctions; and (5) affirm the court of appeals that the recreational
easement was invalid.15
AFFIRMED IN PART; REVERSED IN PART.
KITTREDGE, Acting Chief Justice, FEW, JAMES, JJ., and Acting Justice Jan
B. Bromell Holmes, concur.
15
Before the circuit court, Walbeck claimed attorney's fees under his statutory ILSA
claim. See 15 U.S.C.A. § 1709(a)-(c) (2012) ("The amount recoverable . . . may
include, in addition to matters specified [in this section] interest, court costs, and
reasonable amounts for attorneys' fees . . . ."). The trial court found both that
Walbeck could recover attorney's fees under ILSA and that his claim for more than
$1 million was unreasonable, reducing the fee by over 75%. See Farmers &
Merchants Bank v. Fargnoli, 274 S.C. 23, 26, 260 S.E.2d 185, 187 (1979) ("The law