People v. Romero
[…] This final factor, however, precludes a court from considering a defendant’s lack of an expression of remorse as an aggravating factor if the defendant, “on advice of counsel chooses not to make a statement.” 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-105(a)(9) (West 2020). ¶ 45 In addition, section 5-4.5-105(b), in pertinent part, allows a trial court the discretion to “decline to impose any otherwise applicable sentencing enhancement based upon firearm *** possession with personal discharge that proximately causes *** death to another person.” 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-105(b) (West 2020). We review de novo whether a sentence is constitutional. People v. Taylor, 2015 IL 117267, ¶ 11. ¶ 46 At the outset, we reject the State’s argument that defendant has forfeited this claim of error.