State of New York OPINION
[…] account a town’s police power to restrict activity for the sake of public health or safety (see
Goldblatt v Town of Hempstead, 9 NY2d 101 [1961], affd 369 US 590 [1962]; see also
Syracuse Aggregate, 51 NY2d at 286-287).
Here, we note that the legislative amendment in ECL 23-2703 (3) does not itself
prohibit mining in any particular location. Instead, ECL 23-2703 (3) implicitly
- 10 -
- 11 - No. 1
contemplates that a mining applicant may have prior non-conforming use rights and
requires DEC to defer to local town zoning laws when reviewing applications for mining
permits.
Section 23-2703 (3) provides on its face that it is applicable only “if local zoning
laws or ordinances prohibit mining uses within the area proposed to be mined” (emphasis
added). If mining in that area is a recognized prior non-conforming use under the local
zoning code, then the conclusion follows that the local law does not “prohibit mining uses”
within the area proposed to be mined. That is, a zoning code that permits mining on a