[Cite as State v. Jones, 2023-Ohio-380.]
[…] of Dumas’ statements to Donnellan, Potchatek, Strehle and Sims, we must now
consider whether that error was reversible error or harmless error. Beasley, 153
Ohio St.3d 497, 2018-Ohio-493, 108 N.E.3d 1028, at ¶ 178 (“Confrontation Clause
claims are * * * subject to harmless-error analysis.”), citing McKelton, 148 Ohio
St.3d 261, 2016-Ohio-5735, 70 N.E.3d 508, at ¶ 192.
Crim.R. 52(A) addresses harmless error in the context of criminal
cases. It provides: “Any error, defect, irregularity, or variance which does not affect
substantial rights shall be disregarded.” See also R.C. 2945.83(C) (“No motion for
a new trial shall be granted or verdict set aside, nor shall any judgment of conviction
be reversed in any court because of * * * [t]he admission or rejection of any evidence
offered against or for the accused unless it affirmatively appears on the record that
the accused was or may have been prejudiced thereby.”). Under the harmless error
standard of review, the state bears the burden of demonstrating that the error did
not affect the substantial rights of the defendant. State v. Graham, 164 Ohio St.3d
187, 2020-Ohio-6700, 172 N.E.3d 841, ¶ 55; State v. Perry, 101 Ohio St.3d 118,