[Cite as State v. Jones, 2023-Ohio-380.]
[…] “[t]here simply is not the requisite evidence that Appellant committed these crimes”
and (2) Jones was not shown to have had a motive for committing any crime against
Dumas. He further contends that there was insufficient evidence to convict him of
aggravated arson in violation of R.C. 2909.02(A)(1) because there was no evidence
of “fire” or “explosion.”32
Jones was convicted of four offenses: (1) aggravated arson in
violation of R.C. 2909.02(A)(1) (Count 1); felonious assault in violation of R.C.
2903.11(A)(1) (Count 3); arson in violation of R.C. 2909.03(A)(1) (Count 5) and
domestic violence in violation of R.C. 2919.25(A) (Count 6).
R.C. 2909.02(A)(1), aggravated arson, states: “No person, by means
of fire or explosion, shall knowingly * * * [c]reate a substantial risk of serious
physical harm to any person other than the offender.” R.C. 2903.11(A)(1), felonious
32 Although Jones’ conviction for arson in violation R.C. 2903.03(A)(1) (Count 5)
also has “by means of fire or explosion” as an element of the offense, in his appellate brief,
Jones only specifically challenges his conviction for aggravated arson (Count 1) and not