[Cite as State v. Jones, 2023-Ohio-380.]
[…] of fire or explosion, shall knowingly * * * [c]reate a substantial risk of serious
physical harm to any person other than the offender.” R.C. 2903.11(A)(1), felonious
32 Although Jones’ conviction for arson in violation R.C. 2903.03(A)(1) (Count 5)
also has “by means of fire or explosion” as an element of the offense, in his appellate brief,
Jones only specifically challenges his conviction for aggravated arson (Count 1) and not
his conviction for arson (Count 5) on that basis.
assault, states, in relevant part: “No person shall knowingly * * * [c]ause serious
physical harm to another.” R.C. 2909.03(A)(1), arson, states: “No person, by means
of fire or explosion, shall knowingly * * * [c]ause, or create a substantial risk of,
physical harm to any property of another without the other person’s consent.”33 R.C.
2919.25(A), domestic violence, states: “No person shall knowingly cause or attempt
to cause physical harm to a family or household member.” A person acts knowingly
“when the person is aware that the person’s conduct will probably cause a certain