[Cite as State v. Jones, 2023-Ohio-380.]
[…] v. Lane, 12th Dist. Butler No. CA2013-05-074, 2014-Ohio-562, ¶ 12, quoting State
v. Lewis, 12th Dist. Clinton No. CA2008-10-045, 2012-Ohio-885, ¶ 13. “Animus is
often difficult to prove directly, but must be inferred from the surrounding
circumstances.” Lane at ¶ 12, citing State v. Lung, 12th Dist. Brown No. CA2012-
03-004, 2012-Ohio-5352, ¶ 12. We review de novo whether two offenses are allied
offenses of similar import. Burey, 2021-Ohio-943, at ¶ 17, citing State v. Williams,
134 Ohio St.3d 482, 2012-Ohio-5699, 983 N.E.2d 1245, ¶ 28.
As stated above, aggravated arson under R.C. 2909.02(A)(1) occurs
where a person “by means of fire or explosion” “knowingly * * * [c]reate[s] a
substantial risk of serious physical harm to any person other than the offender.”
Felonious assault under R.C. 2903.11(A)(1) occurs where a person “knowingly * * *
[c]ause[s] serious physical harm to another.”
At the sentencing hearing, the trial court rejected Jones’ arguments
that the aggravated arson and felonious assault claims were allied offenses of similar