IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] parties may request intervention in whatever enforcement proceeding is undertaken
by the Senate Committee, should the matter not be “hashed out in the hurly-burly,
the give-and-take of the political process between the legislative and the executive.”
Mazars, __ U.S. at __, 140 S.Ct. at 2029. Democratic Senators will participate in
that “hurly-burly” process and in the enforcement proceeding should one ever take
place.
More to the point, it is the SURE system that has created the risk of
exposure of the voter registration information that they seek to protect. 25 Pa. C.S.
§1222(c)(5) (permitting “each commission and the department to have instant access
to a commission’s registration records maintained in the system”). Further,
“[r]ecords of a registration commission” may “be inspected during ordinary business
hours[.]” 25 Pa. C.S. §1207(a)(1)-(b). Likewise, county election commissions shall
prepare street lists for “all registered electors” in each election district for both
26