IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] those of his family members. The concurring opinion of Justice Hutchinson would
have quashed the subpoena on another ground:
This resolution does not contain even a hint that the investigation
seeks to determine whether and what new law is needed to
correct abuses in state construction contracts. The function of
this investigating committee is limited to checking compliance
with existing law. That function is reserved to prosecutors,
police and grand juries.
Id. at 416 (Hutchinson, J., concurring) (emphasis added).
16
Article I, section 8 of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides that “the people shall be secure in
their persons, houses, papers and possessions from unreasonable searches and seizures, and no
warrant to search any place or to seize any person or things shall issue without describing them as
nearly as may be, not, without probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation subscribed to by
the affiant.” PA. CONST. art. I, §8.
15
In sum, neither a legislative committee nor a commission established