No. 21-1663, United States v. Brown
[…] proved beyond a reasonable doubt that Brown distributed fentanyl, but that the government failed
to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the fentanyl was Brenner’s but-for cause of death. Just
because the jury found in the government’s favor on one, but in Brown’s favor on the other, cannot
mean that the jury “rejected fentanyl.”
For these reasons, defendant’s claim of error here is without merit.
IV.
Finally, Brown raises a few issues concerning his sentence that are not tethered to his
specific counts of conviction.
A.
First, Brown takes issue with the content of the 21 U.S.C. § 851 notice. That section sets
forth the procedure required before a court may impose a conviction-based enhancement under
§ 841(b). It provides that “[n]o person who stands convicted of an offense under this part shall be
sentenced to increased punishment by reason of one or more prior convictions, unless before trial,
or before entry of a plea of guilty, the United States attorney files an information with the court
(and serves a copy of such information on the person or counsel for the person) stating in writing
the previous convictions to be relied upon.” § 851(a)(1). A district court must then—after
conviction but before pronouncement of sentence—“inquire of the person with respect to whom
the information was filed whether he affirms or denies that he has been previously convicted as
alleged in the information, and shall inform him that any challenge to a prior conviction which is
not made before sentence is imposed may not thereafter be raised to attack the sentence.” § 851(b).
Section 851(c) then sets forth what a district court must do if a person denies or otherwise claims
a conviction is invalid.
-15-
No. 21-1663, United States v. Brown
The government filed a § 851 sentencing enhancement notice. It identified four “prior