No. 21-1663, United States v. Brown
[…] resulted in serious bodily injury or death. Section 846 criminalizes attempt and conspiracy to
commit the distribution of a controlled substance, and subjects those convicted “to the same
penalties as those prescribed for the offense.”
Section 841(b)(1)(C) is the applicable penalty provision for Brown, which applies to the
distribution of “a controlled substance in schedule I or II” (including fentanyl). It has a few tiers.
The lowest is a twenty-year maximum sentence, which increases to thirty if a defendant violates
§ 841(a) “after a prior conviction for a felony drug offense has become final.” But if “death or
serious bodily injury results from the use of such [controlled] substance,” § 841(b)(1)(C) mandates
a twenty-year minimum sentence. And as with Brown’s case, that mandatory minimum increases
to life imprisonment with the presence of a prior felony drug conviction.