Ruiz v. Ruiz CA2/6
[…] No other explanation was given for the words “a single woman with the 33%.” As for the words “joint tenant,” the trial court correctly noted that a joint tenancy cannot exist where, as here, the parties were accorded unequal interests. (Yeoman v. Sawyer (1950) 99 Cal.App.2d 43, 45-46; Milian, supra, 181 Cal.App.3d 1185 at p. 1195 [“[B]y definition joint tenancy ownership means equal ownership”]; see Civ. Code, § 683, subd. (a) [“A joint interest is one owned by two or more persons in equal shares”].) Given the parties’ unequal ownership interests, we conclude substantial evidence supports the court’s finding that Maribel had received a 33 percent interest in the Property as a tenant in common with Manuel.