Ruiz v. Ruiz CA2/6
[…] Maribel has not demonstrated that the court erred by finding Manuel has an 83.5 percent interest in the Property (67 percent as sole owner plus 16.5 percent as a joint tenant), and that Maribel has a 16.5 percent interest as a joint tenant. F. The Trial Court Did Not Abuse Its Discretion by Awarding Costs of Proof to Manuel Maribel contends the trial court abused its discretion by granting Manuel’s request for the $4,490 expended in proving that the September 2003 grant deed (Trial Ex. 7) is a forgery. Section 2033.420, subdivision (a) provides: “If a party fails to admit the genuineness of any document or the truth of any matter when requested to do so under this chapter, and if the party requesting that admission thereafter proves the genuineness of that document or the truth of that matter, the party requesting the admission may move the court for an order requiring the party to whom the request was directed to pay the reasonable expenses incurred in making that proof, including reasonable attorney’s fees.” Maribel argues that (1) Manuel’s declaratory evidence was insufficient to establish that he incurred $4,490 in costs to prove the forgery, (2) Manuel should have moved to compel a further response to the request for admission before seeking costs, (3) Maribel had a reasonable basis for believing