Filed 2/9/23 Ruiz v. Ruiz CA2/6
[…] percent interest and that he instructed the notary public who
prepared the grant deed “to add 33 percent for my sister, and
that’s it.” No other explanation was given for the words “a single
woman with the 33%.”
As for the words “joint tenant,” the trial court correctly
noted that a joint tenancy cannot exist where, as here, the parties
were accorded unequal interests. (Yeoman v. Sawyer (1950) 99
Cal.App.2d 43, 45-46; Milian, supra, 181 Cal.App.3d 1185 at
p. 1195 [“[B]y definition joint tenancy ownership means equal
ownership”]; see Civ. Code, § 683, subd. (a) [“A joint interest is
one owned by two or more persons in equal shares”].) Given the
parties’ unequal ownership interests, we conclude substantial
evidence supports the court’s finding that Maribel had received a
33 percent interest in the Property as a tenant in common with
Manuel. (See Yeoman, at pp. 45-46.)
We also are not persuaded by Maribel’s argument that the