Filed 2/9/23 Ruiz v. Ruiz CA2/6
[…] ‘application of the law to the facts is reversible only if arbitrary
and capricious.’ [Citation.]” (In re Charlisse C. (2008) 45 Cal.4th
145, 159.)
We review an order granting fees and costs fees under
section 2033.420 for abuse of discretion. (Laabs v. City of
Victorville (2008) 163 Cal.App.4th 1242, 1275-1276; Wimberly v.
Derby Cycle Corp. (1997) 56 Cal.App.4th 618, 637, fn. 10.)
B. Maribel Has Not Demonstrated that the Trial Court
Abused Its Discretion by Partitioning the Property
Maribel contends the trial court erred by failing to consider
the partition statutes in its ruling. She cites section 872.140,
which states: “The court may, in all cases, order allowance,
accounting, contribution, or other compensatory adjustment
among the parties according to the principles of equity.” Maribel
claims she was entitled to compensation for enhancing the
Property’s value through the home renovation.
It generally is true that a cotenant who improves real
property is entitled to contribution from other cotenants and, on
partition by sale, is entitled to reimbursement for those