Ruiz v. Ruiz CA2/6
[…] (Laabs v. City of Victorville (2008) 163 Cal.App.4th 1242, 1275-1276; Wimberly v. Derby Cycle Corp. (1997) 56 Cal.App.4th 618, 637, fn. 10.) B. Maribel Has Not Demonstrated that the Trial Court Abused Its Discretion by Partitioning the Property Maribel contends the trial court erred by failing to consider the partition statutes in its ruling. She cites section 872.140, which states: “The court may, in all cases, order allowance, accounting, contribution, or other compensatory adjustment among the parties according to the principles of equity.” Maribel claims she was entitled to compensation for enhancing the Property’s value through the home renovation.