Filed 2/9/23 Ramirez v. Superior Court CA5
[…] section 115.01[]”7 and “[b]ecause [CCR] section 115.07 specifically provides and
addresses the procedure for telephonic hearings, the APA does not apply.” DMV further
argues, “even where portions of the APA are incorporated to govern matters that are not
specifically addressed in the Vehicle Code and its regulations, only [the Chapter 5
provisions] are incorporated.”
Somewhat inconsistent with its position that only the Chapter 5 provisions of the
APA apply to APS hearings, DMV cites to a provision of the APA that is not contained
within the Chapter 5 provisions, i.e., Government Code section 11415.10 which provides:
“(a) The governing procedure by which an agency conducts an adjudicative
proceeding is determined by the statutes and regulations applicable to that
proceeding. If no other governing procedure is provided by statute or
regulation, an agency may conduct an adjudicative proceeding under the
administrative adjudication provisions of the Administrative Procedure
Act.”
However, that same statute also provides, at subdivision (b), “[t]his chapter [i.e., the
Chapter 4.5 provisions] supplements the governing procedure by which an agency
conducts an adjudicative proceeding.” (Gov. Code, § 11415.10, subd. (b).)