Filed 2/9/23 Ramirez v. Superior Court CA5
[…] section[] 11440.30 ….” (2014 Ca. Reg. Text 36654 (NS).)
Thus, DMV promulgated CCR section 115.07 to make certain Government Code
section 11440.30 was implemented by DMV hearing officers. Their purposes are the
same and it is no coincidence that there is not only similarity but near identity between
subdivision (b) of CCR section 115.07 which reads, “[t]he hearing officer shall not
conduct all or part of a hearing by telephone, television, or other electronic means, if a
party objects[,]” and subdivision (b) of former Government Code section 11440.30 which
reads, “[t]he presiding officer may not conduct all or part of a hearing by telephone,
television, or other electronic means if a party objects.”
16.
DMV acknowledges the hearing officer did not adhere to CCR section 115.07.
That acknowledgment is tantamount to an acknowledgement the hearing officer also did
not adhere to former Government Code section 11440.30.
B. The Nature of the Mandatory – Directory Distinction