Filed 2/9/23 Ramirez v. Superior Court CA5
[…] presiding officer, parties, and witnesses, or a subset of parties and witnesses
based on the specific objections, to be present in a physical location during
all or part of the hearing.
“[¶] (c) Subdivision (b) is not a limitation on the presiding officer
transmitting the hearing by telephone, television, or other electronic means
or receiving comments via electronic means from participants who are not
parties or witnesses.” (Gov. Code § 11440.30.)
These provisions are not at issue in this appeal.
10.
We conclude former Government Code section 11440.30 did apply to Ramirez’s APS
hearing.
At the time of the APS hearing, Government Code section 11440.30 provided:
“(a) The presiding officer may conduct all or part of a hearing by telephone,
television, or other electronic means if each participant in the hearing has
an opportunity to participate in and to hear the entire proceeding while it is
taking place and to observe exhibits.
(b) The presiding officer may not conduct all or part of a hearing by
telephone, television, or other electronic means if a party objects.
In arguing their respective positions, both parties cite to different subdivisions of
Government Code section 11501. Government Code section 11501 provides:
“(a) This chapter [concerning administrative adjudications by formal