20230209_C360776_35_360776.Opn.Pdf
[…] Thus, contrary to defendant’s argument, the trial court properly considered defendant’s previous convictions for armed robbery and first-degree home invasion as previous high-severity felony convictions, and the trial court did not clearly err by assessing 50 points for PRV 1. Defendant also argues that the trial court erroneously assessed 25 points for OV 1 because the prosecutor did not show by a preponderance of evidence that defendant’s use of a weapon was aggravated. “Offense variable 1 [assesses the] aggravated use of a weapon.” MCL 777.31(1). Under OV 1, 25 points are properly assessed when “[a] firearm was discharged at or toward a human being or a victim was cut or stabbed with a knife or other cutting or stabbing weapon.” MCL 777.31(1)(a). Further, “[i]n multiple offender cases, if 1 offender is assessed points for the presence or use of a weapon, all offenders shall be assessed the same number of points.” MCL 777.31(2)(b). The crimes committed by defendant involved multiple offenders. At his plea hearing, defendant testified that he did not possess a gun.