If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] -4-
dating one year back from the date that she filed her intervening complaint under
MCL 500.3145, which was September 21, 2017. [Id. at 15.]
The same is true here. Focus Imaging is a different party that is not seeking to add new claims,
but rather the same claims as plaintiff as a different party. Accordingly, the trial court erred when
it concluded that Focus Imaging’s complaint related back.
The trial court also concluded that Focus Imaging’s complaint was timely because
defendant had notice of the lawsuit within one year of the incurred claims. In so doing, the trial
court relied on MCL 500.3145(1), which states: “An action for recovery of personal protection
insurance benefits payable under this chapter for an accidental bodily injury may not be
commenced later than 1 year after the date of the accident that caused the injury unless written
notice of injury as provided in subsection (4) has been given to the insurer within 1 year after the
accident or unless the insurer has previously made a payment of personal protection insurance
benefits for the injury.”
The court concluded that because defendant had notice of Focus Imaging’s claims within
one year of incurring them, defendant could not rely on the one-year-back rule to defeat Focus
Imaging’s claims. The trial court, however, appears to have confused the limitations period in
MCL 500.3145(1) with the one-year-back rule in MCL 5003145(2). While the trial court was
correct that if an insurer has notice of the injury within one year, it cannot invoke the one-year
statute of limitations contained in MCL 500.3145(1). However, under MCL 500.3145(2): “[I]f
the notice has been given or a payment has been made, the action may be commenced at any time
within 1 year after the most recent allowable expense, work loss, or survivor’s loss has been
incurred. However, the claimant may not recover benefits for any portion of the loss incurred
more than 1 year before the date on which the action was commenced.” It is clear, therefore, that
the issue of notice in subsection (1) is distinct from the one-year-back rule in subsection (2). In
other words, Focus Imaging’s complaint was not time-barred; however, Focus Imaging was still