If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] to every word, phrase, and clause in a statute and avoid an interpretation that would render any
part of the statute surplusage or nugatory.” Id. at 508-509 (quotation marks and citation omitted;
alteration in original).
III. DOCKET NO. 358872
Defendant argues that the trial court erred when it denied defendant’s motion for summary
disposition because Focus Imaging’s claims were barred by the one-year-back rule. According to
defendant, Focus Imaging filed its intervening complaint more than one year after it provided
services to plaintiff. Thus, defendant argues that under MCL 500.3145(2), it was entitled to
summary disposition as to Focus Imaging’s claims. We agree.
-3-
Under MCL 500.3145(2), a “claimant may not recover benefits for any portion of the loss
incurred more than 1 year before the date on which the action was commenced.” “The one-year-
back rule is designed to limit the amount of benefits recoverable under the no-fault act to those
losses occurring no more than one year before an action is brought.” Joseph v Auto Club Ins Ass’n,
491 Mich 200, 202; 815 NW2d 412 (2012).