Filed 2/9/23 P. v. Garcia CA4/3
[…] impose fines upon a defendant convicted of sex offenses who has prior sex offense
convictions. (§ 667.6, subds. (a), (f).) As the Attorney General concedes, and the record
establishes, Garcia does not have a qualifying prior conviction. Thus, we order the
$1,500 fine imposed under section 667.6, subdivision (f), stricken.
12
Garcia relies on the italicized language below to assert the trial court erred
by imposing the two fines because the court did not punish him pursuant to these
sections. The court punished him pursuant to section 667.61’s one strike law.
Section 264, subdivision (b), provides in relevant part as follows: “In
addition to any punishment imposed under this section the judge may assess a fine not to
exceed seventy dollars ($70) against a person who violates Section 261 or former Section
262 with the proceeds of this fine to be used in accordance with Section 1463.23.”
(Italics added.)
Section 286, subdivision (m), provides in relevant part as follows: “In
addition to any punishment imposed under this section, the judge may assess a fine not to
exceed seventy dollars ($70) against any person who violates this section, with the