In the Interest of: J.H. and S.H.
[…] intentionally, knowingly or recklessly doing any of the following:

         (1) Causing bodily injury to a child through any recent act or
         failure to act.

                                 *     *     *

         (5) Creating a reasonable likelihood of bodily injury to a child
         through any recent act or failure to act.

                                 *     *     *

         (8) Engaging in any of the following recent acts:

                                 *     *     *

            (v) Interfering with the breathing of a child.

23 Pa.C.S. § 6303(b.1). The CPSL defines “bodily injury” as “[i]mpairment of

physical condition or substantial pain.” Id. at § 6303(a).

      Under the corporal punishment exemption set forth at Section 6304(d),

parents may “use reasonable force on or against their children for the




                                     -7-
J-A25029-22



purposes of supervision, control and discipline of their children.          Such

reasonable force shall not constitute child abuse.” Id. at § 6304(d).

       In determining whether corporal punishment constitutes abuse, the

Commonwealth Court5,6 has explained:

       [W]here the allegation of child abuse involves a parent’s
       administration of corporal punishment for the purpose of