J-A25029-22
[…] facts in issue.
Interest of A.C., 237 A.3d 553, 558 (Pa. Super. 2020) (citations and
quotation marks omitted).
23 Pa.C.S. § 6303(b.1) provides, in relevant part, as follows:
(b.1) Child abuse.—The term “child abuse” shall mean
intentionally, knowingly or recklessly doing any of the following:
(1) Causing bodily injury to a child through any recent act or
failure to act.
* * *
(5) Creating a reasonable likelihood of bodily injury to a child
through any recent act or failure to act.
* * *
(8) Engaging in any of the following recent acts:
* * *
(v) Interfering with the breathing of a child.
23 Pa.C.S. § 6303(b.1). The CPSL defines “bodily injury” as “[i]mpairment of
physical condition or substantial pain.” Id. at § 6303(a).
Under the corporal punishment exemption set forth at Section 6304(d),
parents may “use reasonable force on or against their children for the
-7-
J-A25029-22
purposes of supervision, control and discipline of their children. Such
reasonable force shall not constitute child abuse.” Id. at § 6304(d).
In determining whether corporal punishment constitutes abuse, the
Commonwealth Court5,6 has explained:
[W]here the allegation of child abuse involves a parent’s
administration of corporal punishment for the purpose of