People v. Berry
[…] Defendant concedes he forfeited these issues because they were not raised in his post-trial motion. However, he asks us to consider the issues pursuant to the plain-error doctrine. We have already laid out the plain-error analysis and do not repeat it here. ¶ 74 Defendant claims he was acting in defense of his brother, Shakil, when he shot Marcus, and this evidence supported his defense. Section 7-1(a) of the Criminal Code of 2012 (720 ILCS 5/7-1(a) (West 2014)) provides: “A person is justified in the use of force against another when and to the extent that he reasonably believes that such conduct is necessary to defend himself or another against such other’s imminent use of unlawful force. However, he is justified in the use of force which is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm only if he reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to himself or another, or the commission of a forcible felony.” “[A] person defending another stands in the other’s shoes and may do whatever the other would be justified in doing to defend himself.” In re W.D., 194 Ill.