People v. Berry
[…] In People v. Blackwell, 171 Ill. 2d 338, 357-58, 665 N.E.2d 782, 790 (1996), our supreme court stated that when a defendant is arguing he presented sufficient evidence to prove a mitigating factor by a preponderance of the - 33 - evidence so that he should have been convicted of second degree murder instead of first degree murder, a reviewing court should consider whether any rational trier of fact could have determined the mitigating factor was not present after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution. ¶ 91 Section 9-2(a)(2) of the Criminal Code of 2012 (720 ILCS 5/9-2(a)(2) (West 2014)) states: “(a) A person commits the offense of second degree murder when he or she commits the offense of first degree murder as defined in paragraph (1) or (2) of subsection (a) of Section 9-1 of this Code and either of the following mitigating factors are present: *** (2) at the time of the killing he or she believes the circumstances to be such that, if they existed, would justify or exonerate the killing under the principles stated in Article 7 of this Code, but his or her belief is unreasonable.” To find a defendant guilty of second degree murder, the trier of fact has to find the defendant subjectively believed the circumstances justified his actions. ¶ 92 The trier of fact in this case was in a better position than this court to judge the credibility of the witnesses. People v.