Allie Jaramillo v. City of Odessa Animal Control
[…] TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 51.012 (West 2015). Interlocutory appeals to this court from certain orders “of a district court, county court at law, statutory probate court, or county court” are permitted when specifically authorized by statute. See id. § 51.014(a) (West Supp. 2022). 2 Finally, Appellant asserts that her appeal to this court is authorized by Sections 822.0421, 822.0423, and 822.0424 of the Texas Health and Safety Code. However, none of the sections of the Health and Safety Code referenced by Appellant authorize a direct appeal to this court from a municipal court. Section 822.0424 specifically provides as follows: “A party to an appeal under Section 822.0421(d) or a hearing under Section 822.0423 may appeal the decision to a county court or county court at law in the county in which the justice or municipal court is located and is entitled to a jury trial on request.” TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 822.0424(a) (West 2017) (emphasis added); see State By & Through City of Dallas v. Dallas Pets Alive, 566 S.W.3d 914, 918 (Tex.