United States Tax Court
[…] Section 4 of the APA, 5 U.S.C. § 553, prescribes a
three-step procedure for so-called “notice-and-comment
rulemaking.”[3] First, the agency must issue a “[g]eneral
2 Following the Court’s tradition, I refer to the opinion by Judge Morrison,
which received 7 votes (out of 17) from active judges, as the opinion of the Court.
Contrary to the position Treasury claimed in the rulemaking process, the
3
Commissioner (correctly) does not dispute that the rulemaking here was subject to
310
notice of proposed rule making,” ordinarily by publication
in the Federal Register. § 553(b). Second, if “notice [is]
required,” the agency must “give interested persons an
opportunity to participate in the rule making through
submission of written data, views, or arguments.” § 553(c).
An agency must consider and respond to significant
comments received during the period for public comment.
See Citizens to Preserve Overton Park, Inc. v. Volpe, 401
U.S. 402, 416 (1971); Thompson v. Clark, 741 F.2d 401, 408
(CADC 1984). Third, when the agency promulgates the