United States Tax Court
[…] but the 3M consolidated group did not make such an election. Furthermore, the
election is available only with respect to foreign legal restrictions that meet the last
six requirements. Id. subdiv. (iv).
164 Although all seven requirements must be met for the Brazilian legal
restrictions to be taken into account under 26 C.F.R. sec. 1.482-1(h)(2) (2006), from
petitioner’s perspective it is not futile to argue that only some of the requirements are
223
whether each of the seven requirements of 26 C.F.R. sec. 1.482-1(h)(2)
(2006) is met below in part III.A, B, C, D, E, F, and G, respectively.
A. Effect on uncontrolled taxpayers
The first requirement, which is set forth in 26 C.F.R. sec. 1.482-
1(h)(2)(i) (2006), is that “a foreign legal restriction will be taken into
account only to the extent that it is shown that the restriction affected
an uncontrolled taxpayer under comparable circumstances for a
comparable period of time.” The stipulation states that the Brazilian
restrictions fail the first requirement:
The parties agree that the fixed ceilings on the
amounts payable as royalties for the licensing of patents,
unpatented technology, and trademarks are Brazilian legal