United States Tax Court
[…] restriction (other than remedies that would have a negligible prospect
of success), (6) the restriction expressly prevented the payment or
receipt, in any form, of all or part of the arm’s-length amount, and (7) the
taxpayer and related parties did not engage in any arrangement with
controlled or uncontrolled parties that circumvented the restriction, and
did not materially violate the restriction. 26 C.F.R. sec. 1.482-1(h)(2)(i)
and (ii) (2006). 163 Petitioner contends that the Brazilian legal
restrictions met some of these seven requirements. 164 We discuss
162Title 26 C.F.R. sec. 1.482-1(h)(2)(ii)(A) (2006) requires that the foreign legal
restriction be “publicly promulgated, generally applicable to all similarly situated
persons (both controlled and uncontrolled), and not imposed as part of a commercial
transaction between the taxpayer and the foreign sovereign.” As petitioner recognizes,
this requirement consists of three conjunctive parts. Thus, each part must be
independently satisfied for the foreign legal restriction to be taken into account. Our
Opinion refers to the three parts of 26 C.F.R. sec. 1.482-1(h)(2)(ii)(A) (2006) as the