United States Tax Court
[…] Regulation § 1.482-1(h)(2) represented a departure from Treasury’s
previous approach to blocked income cases, which had been reflected in
Treasury Regulation § 1.482-1(d)(6) (1968) (1968 Regulation). 6 The
1968 Regulation was a taxpayer-favorable rule that allowed taxpayers
to use a deferred income method of accounting if the Commissioner
made a section 482 adjustment with respect to an item blocked by a
foreign legal restriction. Taxpayers generally could wait until after their
returns had been selected for audit to elect the deferred income method.
By contrast, Treasury Regulation § 1.482-1(h)(2) provides that the
Commissioner will respect a foreign legal restriction only if the
restriction meets specified criteria and “it is shown that the restriction
affected an uncontrolled taxpayer under comparable circumstances for
a comparable period of time.” Id. subdivs. (i) and (ii). A taxpayer may
still elect the deferred income method of accounting, but only if the
foreign legal restriction satisfies the specified criteria and the taxpayer
makes the election on a timely U.S. tax return or amended return filed