United States Tax Court
[…] organizations controlled by the same interests “if he
determines that such distribution, apportionment, or
allocation is necessary in order to prevent evasion of taxes
or clearly to reflect the income of any such organizations
. . . .” 26 U.S.C. § 482 (1994). The relevant IRS regulation
explains that the purpose of § 482 is “to place a controlled
taxpayer on a tax parity with an uncontrolled taxpayer”
and to ensure that controlling entities conduct their
subsidiaries’ transactions in such a way as to reflect the
“true taxable income” of each controlled taxpayer. 26
C.F.R. § 1.482-1A(b)(1) (1996).4 The regulation further
explains that “[t]he standard to be applied in every case is
that of an uncontrolled taxpayer dealing at arm’s length
with another uncontrolled taxpayer.” Id.
In First Security, the Court held that § 482 did not
authorize the Commissioner to allocate income to a party
prohibited by law from receiving it. 405 U.S. at 404. In
that case, two related banks offered credit life insurance to
their customers. Federal law prohibited the banks from
161