United States Tax Court
[…] controlled taxpayer should earn the amount of income that
would have resulted had it dealt with other controlled
taxpayers at arm’s length. Because a transaction at arm’s
length naturally would reflect the ‘relative economic
activity undertaken,’ this definition incorporates that
concept, and it is unnecessary to include the additional
language in this provision.
T.D. 8552, 59 Fed. Reg. 34976.
The 1994 final regulations contained a sentence similar to the
sentence in the 1993 temporary regulations that imposed the arm’s-
length standard. 26 C.F.R. sec. 1.482-1(b)(1) (2006) (1994 final
regulations); 26 C.F.R. sec. 1.482-1T(b)(1) (1994) (1993 temporary
regulations). The sentence in the 1994 final regulations was this: “In
determining the true taxable income of a controlled taxpayer, the
standard to be applied in every case is that of a taxpayer dealing at arm’s
length with an uncontrolled taxpayer.” 26 C.F.R. sec. 1.482-1(b)(1)
(2006) (1994 final regulations).
208
As explained before, the 1993 temporary regulation adopted the
following sentence: “A controlled transaction meets the arm’s length
standard if the results of that transaction are consistent with the results
that would have been realized if uncontrolled taxpayers had engaged in
a comparable transaction under comparable circumstances.” 26 C.F.R.
sec. 1.482-1T(b)(1) (1994) (1993 temporary regulations). The parallel
sentence in the 1994 final regulations was this: “A controlled transaction
meets the arm’s length standard if the results of the transaction are