United States Tax Court
[…] Ass’n, Inc. v. Bowen,
818 F.2d 1377, 1381 (8th Cir. 1987). The interpretation is reasonable.
Our view that the effect-on-uncontrolled-taxpayers requirement
is a reasonable interpretation of section 482 is consistent with the way
in which the requirement supports two of the goals ascribed to section
482 by regulation. These goals are (1) tax parity and (2) arm’s-length
results. 26 C.F.R. sec. 1.482-1(a)(1), (b)(1) (2006) (1994 final
regulations).
The effect-on-uncontrolled-taxpayers requirement is consistent
with the tax-parity goal in the regulations. The regulations state that
section 482 places a controlled taxpayer on a tax parity with an
uncontrolled taxpayer. 26 C.F.R. sec. 1.482-1(a)(1) (2006) (1994 final
regulations) (“Section 482 places a controlled taxpayer on a tax parity
with an uncontrolled taxpayer by determining the true taxable income
of the controlled taxpayer.”). It is consistent with this goal for income to
be allocated to a U.S. company from a related foreign company, despite
a foreign law barring the payment of the income, if the foreign law would
have allowed an unrelated foreign company to pay the income. The