United States Tax Court
[…] taxable income from the property and business of each of
the controlled taxpayers. If, however, this has not been
done, and the taxable incomes are thereby understated, the
district director shall intervene, and, by making such
distributions, apportionments, or allocations as he may
deem necessary of gross income, deductions, credits, or
allowances, or of any item or element affecting taxable
income, between or among the controlled taxpayers
constituting the group, shall determine the true taxable
income of each controlled taxpayer. * * *
26 C.F.R. sec. 1.482-1(b)(1) (1992) (1968 regulations). In the 1993
temporary regulations, the passage was replaced by the following
provision: “If a controlled taxpayer has not reported its true taxable
income, the district director may make allocations between or among the
members of a controlled group. In such cases, the district director may
allocate income, deductions, credits, allowances, basis, or any other item
or element affecting taxable income (referred to as “allocations”). 26
C.F.R. sec. 1.482-1T(a)(2) (1994) (1993 temporary regulations). The
complete-power sentence was therefore eliminated in the 1993
temporary regulations.
The 1993 temporary regulations replaced the definition of
“controlled” in the 1968 regulations with a similar definition. See 26
187
C.F.R. sec. 1.482-1(a)(3) (1992) (1968 regulations). The 1993 temporary
regulations provided:
Controlled includes any kind of control, direct or indirect,
whether legally enforceable, and however exercisable or
exercised. It is the reality of the control that is decisive,
not its form or the mode of its exercise. A presumption of
control arises if income or deductions have been arbitrarily
shifted as a result of the actions of two or more taxpayers
acting in concert or with a common goal or purpose.
26 C.F.R. sec. 1.482-1T(g)(4) (1994) (1993 temporary regulations).
The 1993 temporary regulations defined a “group of controlled
taxpayers” as “the taxpayers owned or controlled directly or indirectly
by the same interests.” 26 C.F.R. sec. 1.482-1T(g)(6) (1994) (1993
temporary regulations); cf. 26 C.F.R. sec. 1.482-1(a)(5) (1992) (1968
regulations) (defining a “group of controlled taxpayers” as “the
organizations, trades, or businesses owned or controlled directly or
indirectly by the same interests”).
The 1993 temporary regulations created the concept of a
“controlled transaction”. A “controlled transaction” was defined as “any
transaction * * * between two or more members of the same group of
controlled taxpayers.” 26 C.F.R. sec. 1.482-1T(g)(8) (1994) (1993
temporary regulations).
The 1993 temporary regulations replaced the definition of “true
taxable income” in the 1968 regulations. See 26 C.F.R. sec. 1.482-1(a)(6)
(1992) (1968 regulations). The 1993 temporary regulations provided:
“True taxable income means, in the case of a controlled taxpayer, the
taxable income that would have resulted had it dealt with the other
member or members of the group at arm’s length.” 26 C.F.R. sec. 1.482-
1T(g)(9) (1994) (1993 temporary regulations).
The 1993 temporary regulations modified the tax-parity sentence
in the 1968 regulations. The 1968 regulations had stated: “The purpose
of section 482 is to place a controlled taxpayer on a tax parity with an
uncontrolled taxpayer, by determining, according to the standard of an
uncontrolled taxpayer, the true taxable income from the property and
business of a controlled taxpayer.” 26 C.F.R. sec. 1.482-1(b)(1) (1992)
(1968 regulations). By contrast, the 1993 temporary regulations stated:
“The purpose of section 482 is to ensure that taxpayers clearly reflect
188
income attributable to controlled transactions, and to prevent the
avoidance of taxes with respect to such transactions. Section 482 places
a controlled taxpayer on a tax parity with an uncontrolled taxpayer by
determining the true taxable income of the controlled taxpayer in a
manner that reasonably reflects the relative economic activity
undertaken by each taxpayer.” 26 C.F.R. sec. 1.482-1T(a)(1) (1994)
(1993 temporary regulations).
The 1993 temporary regulations replaced the following sentence
in the 1968 regulations imposing the arm’s-length standard: “The
standard to be applied in every case is that of an uncontrolled taxpayer
dealing at arm’s length with another uncontrolled taxpayer.” 26 C.F.R.
sec. 1.482-1(b)(1) (1992) (1968 regulations). The new sentence in the
1993 temporary regulations was: “In determining the true taxable
income of a controlled taxpayer, the standard to be applied in every case
is that of a taxpayer dealing at arm’s length with an uncontrolled
taxpayer.” 26 C.F.R. sec. 1.482-1T(b)(1) (1994) (1993 temporary
regulations).
The 1993 temporary regulation did not adopt the additional text
in the 1992 proposed regulation relating to the arm’s-length standard
and the commensurate-with-income standard. Sec. 1.482-1(b)(1),
Proposed Income Tax Regs., 57 Fed. Reg. 3578-3579 (Jan. 30, 1992).
Instead, the 1993 temporary regulation adopted the following sentence:
“A controlled transaction meets the arm’s length standard if the results
of that transaction are consistent with the results that would have been
realized if uncontrolled taxpayers had engaged in a comparable
transaction under comparable circumstances.” 26 C.F.R. sec. 1.482-
1T(b)(1) (1994) (1993 temporary regulations).
The matching-transaction and comparable-adjustable-
transaction methods for determining the transfer prices of intangible