United States Tax Court
[…] The 1994 final regulations’ definition of the word “controlled”,
which was similar to the definition in the 1993 temporary regulations,
was as follows:
Controlled includes any kind of control, direct or indirect,
whether legally enforceable or not, and however
exercisable or exercised, including control resulting from
the actions of two or more taxpayers acting in concert or
with a common goal or purpose. It is the reality of the
control that is decisive, not its form or the mode of its
exercise. A presumption of control arises if income or
deductions have been arbitrarily shifted.
26 C.F.R. sec. 1.482-1(i)(4) (2006) (1994 final regulations); see 26 C.F.R.
sec. 1.482-1T(g)(4) (1994) (1993 temporary regulations).
Like the 1993 temporary regulations, the 1994 final regulations
defined a “group of controlled taxpayers” as “the taxpayers owned or
controlled directly or indirectly by the same interests.” 26 C.F.R. sec.
1.482-1(i)(6) (2006) (1994 final regulations); 26 C.F.R. sec. 1.482-1T(g)(6)
(1994) (1993 temporary regulations).
The 1994 final regulations, like the 1993 temporary regulations,
defined a “controlled transaction” as “any transaction * * * between two
or more members of the same group of controlled taxpayers.” 26 C.F.R.
sec. 1.482-1(i)(8) (2006) (1994 final regulations); 26 C.F.R. sec. 1.482-
1T(g)(8) (1994) (1993 temporary regulations).
The 1994 final regulations’ definition of the term “true taxable
income” was similar to the definition in the 1993 temporary regulations: