United States Tax Court
[…] (2006) (1994 final regulations); 26 C.F.R. sec. 1.482-1T(a)(1) (1994) (1993
197Parts II.Y, II.CC, and II.EE, supra, discuss the history of the 1953, 1962,
and 1968 regulations.
198 This point can be verified by looking at a single volume of the 2006 edition
of the Code of Federal Regulations. Compare
• 26 C.F.R. sec. 1.482-1A(b)(1) (2006) (the redesignated regulation
containing the “complete power” passage published under the heading
“REGULATIONS APPLICABLE FOR TAXABLE YEARS
BEGINNING ON OR BEFORE APRIL 21, 1993”)
to
• 26 C.F.R. sec. 1.482-1(a)(2), (b)(1) (2006) (1994 final regulations
applicable for 2006 tax year).
258
temporary regulations). A “controlled transaction” is defined as “any
transaction or transfer between two or more members of the same group
of controlled taxpayers.” 26 C.F.R. sec. 1.482-1(i)(8) (2006) (1994 final
regulations); 26 C.F.R. sec. 1.482-1T(g)(8) (1994) (1993 temporary
regulations). And a group of controlled taxpayers is defined as
“taxpayers owned or controlled directly or indirectly by the same