United States Tax Court
[…] reaffirms that the purpose of section 482 is to ensure that taxpayers clearly reflect
their income by placing a controlled taxpayer on a tax parity with an uncontrolled
taxpayer by determining the controlled taxpayer’s true taxable income.” T.D. 8470, 58
Fed. Reg. 5265 (Jan. 21, 1993). The preamble to the Treasury Department’s decision
267
“places a controlled taxpayer on a tax parity with an uncontrolled
taxpayer by determining the true taxable income of the controlled
taxpayer”. 26 C.F.R. sec. 1.482-1(a)(1) (2006) (emphasis added). This
tax-parity goal is reflected in the 26 C.F.R. sec. 1.482-1(h)(2) (2006)
treatment of foreign legal restrictions. Subdivision (1) of that regulation
states that “a foreign legal restriction will be taken into account only to
the extent that it is shown that the restriction affected an uncontrolled
taxpayer”. (Emphasis added.) Thus, the effect-on-uncontrolled-
taxpayers requirement of section 1.482-1(h)(2)(i) of the 1994 final
regulations (26 C.F.R. sec. 1.482-1(h)(2)(i) (2006)) articulates a link to
the goal of tax parity between controlled and uncontrolled taxpayers