United States Tax Court
[…] This is relevant to Commissioner v. First Sec. Bank, 405 U.S. at 399-
400, which involved the tax years 1955-59 of a calendar-year taxpayer.
These years were governed by section 482 of the Internal Revenue Code
of 1954.
107 With respect to these same tax years, sec. 45 of the Internal Revenue Code
of 1939 was repealed. Internal Revenue Code of 1954, sec. 7851(a)(1)(A), 68A Stat. at
919.
116
Section 7805(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, 68A Stat.
at 917, was the provision in the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 that was
analogous to section 62 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1939. Section
7805(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 provided: “[T]he Secretary
or his delegate shall prescribe all needful rules and regulations for the
enforcement of this title, including all rules and regulations as may be
necessary by reason of any alteration of law in relation to internal
revenue.” 108
Section 7805(b) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, 68A Stat.
at 917, was the provision in the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 that was
analogous to section 3791(b) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1939.
Section 7805(b) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 provided: “The
Secretary or his delegate may prescribe the extent, if any, to which any
ruling or regulation, relating to the internal revenue laws, shall be
applied without retroactive effect.” 109
Section 7807(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, 68A Stat.
at 917, in conjunction with Treasury Decision 6091, 19 Fed. Reg. 5167
(Aug. 17, 1954), addressed the applicability of regulations promulgated
under the Internal Revenue Code of 1939. Those regulations continued