United States Tax Court
[…] judgment with its own. Therefore, we cannot balance
policy considerations, or choose among competing interests
when evaluating the reasonableness of an agency action.
[Fn. Omitted.] See EEOC v. Commercial Office Products
Co., 486 U.S. 107 * * * (1988).
Ark. AFL-CIO, 11 F.3d at 1441. Petitioner makes a number of
challenges under Chevron step two to the validity of the various
requirements imposed by 26 C.F.R. sec. 1.482-1(h)(2) (2006). 196 We
address these arguments below on a requirement-by-requirement basis.
196 All of petitioner’s Chevron step two challenges to 26 C.F.R. sec. 1.482-1(h)(2)
(2006) are to specific requirements of 26 C.F.R. sec. 1.482-1(h)(2) (2006).
255
A. Effect on uncontrolled taxpayers
The first requirement of 26 C.F.R. sec. 1.482-1(h)(2) (2006), which
is set forth in subdivision (i), is this: “[A] foreign legal restriction will be
taken into account only to the extent that it is shown that the restriction
affected an uncontrolled taxpayer under comparable circumstances for
a comparable period of time.” The argument pressed by petitioner is
that this effect-on-uncontrolled-taxpayers requirement is incompatible
with the purpose of section 482, which, as described by 26 C.F.R. sec.
1.482-1(a)(1) (2006), “is to ensure that taxpayers clearly reflect income
attributable to controlled transactions, and to prevent the avoidance of
taxes with respect to such transactions.” Here is petitioner’s full
argument:
Under the general rule [26 C.F.R. sec. 1.482-1(h)(2)(i)], in
the absence of evidence indicating the effect of the foreign
legal restriction on an uncontrolled taxpayer, the
Commissioner will ignore the legal restriction--except that