United States Tax Court
[…] Faced with a string of losses spanning L.E. Shunk Latex in 1952
to the Sixth Circuit’s opinion in Procter & Gamble in 1992, the
Department of the Treasury promulgated regulations purporting to
authorize the allocation, and thus taxation, of blocked income. 5 The final
version of the blocked income portion of that regulation, which the
Commissioner would have us apply in this case, provides:
(2) Effect of foreign legal restrictions—(i) In general.
The district director will take into account the effect of a
foreign legal restriction to the extent that such restriction
5 Section 7805(a) authorizes the Secretary of the Treasury to “prescribe all
needful rules and regulations for the enforcement of this title, including all rules and
regulations as may be necessary by reason of any alteration of law in relation to
internal revenue.”
299
affects the results of transactions at arm’s length. Thus, a
foreign legal restriction will be taken into account only to
the extent that it is shown that the restriction affected an
uncontrolled taxpayer under comparable circumstances for
a comparable period of time.