United States Tax Court
[…] promulgated. 200 It was not unreasonable for the Treasury Department
to require a foreign legal restriction to be publicly promulgated.
Petitioner contends that the public-promulgation requirement is
an unreasonable interpretation of section 482 because it does not “take
into account the fact that many countries rely on unpromulgated
administrative guidance that is nonetheless considered binding.” Yet
the structure of 26 C.F.R. sec. 1.482-1(h)(2) (2006) shows that the
Treasury Department recognized that some foreign legal restrictions
were not publicly promulgated. Title 26 C.F.R. sec. 1.482-1(h)(2)(ii)(C)
(2006) provides that for foreign legal restrictions to affect a section 482
allocation they must “expressly prevent[] the payment or receipt, in any
form, of part or all of the arm’s length amount”. This (the sixth)
requirement is separate from the public-promulgation requirement
imposed by 26 C.F.R. sec. 1.482-1(h)(2)(ii)(A) (2006). To require a
restriction to be publicly promulgated implies the recognition that some
restrictions are not publicly promulgated.