United States Tax Court
[…] explanation for its action, including a ‘rational connection between the
facts found and the choices made.’” State Farm, 463 U.S. at 43 (quoting
Burlington Truck Lines, Inc. v. United States, 371 U.S. 156, 168
(1962)). 204 The agency’s explanation is satisfactory if the explanation is
“clear enough” that the agency’s “path may reasonably be discerned”.
Encino Motor Cars v. Navarro, 579 U.S. 211, 221 (2016) (quoting
Bowman Transp., Inc. v. Ark.-Best Freight Sys., Inc., 419 U.S. 281, 286
(1974)).
Petitioner argues that “Treasury provided no rationale
whatsoever for Treas. Reg. § 1.482-1(h)(2)”. We disagree. The first
requirement of 26 C.F.R. sec. 1.482-1(h)(2) (2006) is that the foreign
legal restriction affect uncontrolled taxpayers. The words of the
requirement itself express its rationale: “The district director will take
into account the effect of a foreign legal restriction to the extent that
such restriction affects the results of transactions at arm’s length. Thus,
a foreign legal restriction will be taken into account only to the extent
that it is shown that the restriction affected an uncontrolled taxpayer
under comparable circumstances for a comparable period of time.” 26
C.F.R. sec. 1.482-1(h)(2)(i) (2006). An “[u]ncontrolled taxpayer”--a term
used in the text of the requirement--is defined elsewhere in the 1994
final regulations as “any one of two or more taxpayers not owned or
controlled directly or indirectly by the same interests.” 26 C.F.R. sec.
1.482-1(i)(5) (2006). In our view, the regulatory text imposing the effect-
on--uncontrolled-taxpayers requirement, 26 C.F.R. sec. 1.482-1(h)(2)(i)
(2006), means that it is a specific application of two principles of section