United States Tax Court
[…] A 1938 Supplement contained
regulations filed from June 2 to Dec. 31, 1938, except for regulations having effective
dates before June 2, 1938. C.F.R. iii (1938 Supp.). The 1939 Supplement contained
regulations filed during calendar year 1939. Titles 1-25 C.F.R. iii (1939 Supp.).
87
Thus, for calendar-year taxpayers, the first year for which section 45 of
the Internal Revenue Code of 1939 applied was the 1939 tax year.
Provisions of the Internal Revenue Code of 1939 authorized the
Treasury Department to prescribe regulations. 65 One such provision,
section 62, provided: “The Commissioner, with the approval of the
Secretary, shall prescribe and publish all needful rules and regulations
for the enforcement of this chapter [sections 1 to 373, the income-tax
provisions of the Internal Revenue Code of 1939].”
The Internal Revenue Code of 1939 also contained provisions
relating to the effective dates of regulations. 66 One such provision was
section 3791(b). It provided: “The Secretary, or the Commissioner with