Legal Research AI
[…] [*12] treated as effectively connected”, 11 while under section
864(c)(4)(A), “no income . . . from sources without the United States shall
be treated as effectively connected”. And under section 865(a)(2),
“income from the sale of personal property [such as a partnership
interest] . . . by a nonresident [such as Ms. Rawat] shall be sourced
outside the United States”. Ms. Rawat prevails unless some other
statutory provision creates an exception to these generalities, and we
conclude that there is such an exception, as we now explain.

                2.      The exception of section 751

       Section 741, the starting point of our summary above, does indeed
provide that gain or loss on a partner’s sale of her partnership interest
“shall be considered as gain or loss from the sale or exchange of a
[singular] capital asset”—a provision critical to Ms. Rawat’s
contention—but the Commissioner urges the express exception that
immediately follows in section 741, i.e., “except as otherwise provided in
section 751”. That referenced section 751 provides: