Legal Research AI
[…] conclude that there is such an exception, as we now explain.

                2.      The exception of section 751

       Section 741, the starting point of our summary above, does indeed
provide that gain or loss on a partner’s sale of her partnership interest
“shall be considered as gain or loss from the sale or exchange of a
[singular] capital asset”—a provision critical to Ms. Rawat’s
contention—but the Commissioner urges the express exception that
immediately follows in section 741, i.e., “except as otherwise provided in
section 751”. That referenced section 751 provides:

               (a) Sale or exchange of interest in partnership.—The
        amount of any money, or the fair market value of any
        property, received by a transferor partner in exchange for
        all or a part of his interest in the partnership attributable
        to—
                      (1) unrealized receivables of the partnership,
               or
                      (2) inventory items [plural] of the partnership,
        shall be considered as an amount realized from the sale or
        exchange of property other than a capital asset.

(Emphasis added.) The Commissioner argues, and we agree, that the
general approach of section 741, which calls for the sold partnership
interest to be analyzed not asset-by-asset but rather as a singular
“capital asset”, gives way to the specific provision in section 751(a)(2)