Legal Research AI
[…] As quoted above, that subsection—section 865(b)—directs us to
find the sourcing rules for the Inventory Gain in the provisions of
“sections 861(a)(6), 862(a)(6), and 863”, 17 and those three sections
provide in relevant part as follows (emphasis added):

               Sec. 861(a). Gross income from sources within
        United States.—The following items of gross income shall
        be treated as income from sources within the United States:


        17 Each of these three statutes makes provision as to “inventory property

(within the meaning of section 865(i)(1))”, and we elide the parenthetical in our
quotations in text. Section 865(i)(1) provides: “The term ‘inventory property’ means
personal property described in paragraph (1) of section 1221(a)”; and section 1221(a)(1)
                                          19

[*19]           ....

                      (6) Sale or exchange of inventory property.—
                Gains, profits, and income derived from the
                purchase of inventory property . . . without the