Legal Research AI
[…] related portion of sale proceeds when the selling partner is a nonresident
                                           9

[*9] alien individual. That question is discussed in Part II below, but
first we describe the general principles of taxation of international
transactions.

               2.      U.S. “source” and “effective[] connect[ion]” with a
                       U.S. business

       U.S. federal income tax is imposed on nonresident alien
individuals by section 871. For “Income connected with the United
States business”, subsection (b)(1) 7 of section 871 provides:

       A [1] nonresident alien individual [2] engaged in trade or
       business within the United States during the taxable year
       shall be taxable as provided in section 1 or 55 on his taxable
       income which is [3] effectively connected with the conduct
       of a trade or business within the United States.

(Emphasis added.)

       The parties present no dispute about the application of these
principles to most of Ms. Rawat’s income from IV LLC. In order to
address the dispute that does exist, it is helpful first to observe that
undisputed treatment.

                       a.      Petitioner was liable for income tax on her
                               distributive share of IV LLC’s income.

       Not at issue is Ms. Rawat’s liability for U.S. income tax on her
distributive share of IV LLC’s income, and it is clear that when she was
a partner in IV LLC she was so liable under the three conditions of
section 871(b)(1) as numbered above: First, it is stipulated that
Ms. Rawat is a nonresident alien individual. Second, section 875(1)
provides that “a nonresident alien individual . . . shall be considered as
being engaged in a trade or business within the United States if the
partnership of which such individual . . . is a member is so engaged”,
and under that provision, as a matter of law, Ms. Rawat was “engaged




        7 Subsection (a)(1) of section 871 imposes tax on a nonresident alien individual

for certain income that is “not effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or
business within the United States”, see infra note 11 (fixed or determinable annual or
periodical income), but this subsection is not relied on by the Commissioner and is not
at issue here.
                                           10

[*10] in a trade or business within the United States”, 8 i.e., IV LLC’s