Legal Research AI
[…] It is because of section 741
that the sale of a partnership interest is “considered as” the sale of a
singular asset. Without section 741, we might instead invoke the
aggregate character of the partnership and treat the selling partner as
if, like a sole proprietor, she had sold her proportionate share of the
                                           14

[*14] underlying hotchpot of partnership assets; but section 741, where
it applies, precludes that aggregation approach. 12

       However, to tautologize, section 741 applies only where it applies.
As we have noted, section 741 has an explicit exception: “except as
otherwise provided in section 751 (relating to unrealized receivables and
inventory items).” Section 751 provides that the “inventory items”
portion of proceeds “shall be considered as an amount realized from the
sale or exchange of property other than a capital asset”. Section 741, by
its own terms, does not apply to the “inventory items” portion addressed
by section 751, to which section 741 yields. The singular “capital asset”
treatment of section 741 is thus partially disaggregated by section 751.

                        b.