Legal Research AI
[…] The parties present no dispute about the application of these
principles to most of Ms. Rawat’s income from IV LLC. In order to
address the dispute that does exist, it is helpful first to observe that
undisputed treatment.

                       a.      Petitioner was liable for income tax on her
                               distributive share of IV LLC’s income.

       Not at issue is Ms. Rawat’s liability for U.S. income tax on her
distributive share of IV LLC’s income, and it is clear that when she was
a partner in IV LLC she was so liable under the three conditions of
section 871(b)(1) as numbered above: First, it is stipulated that
Ms. Rawat is a nonresident alien individual. Second, section 875(1)
provides that “a nonresident alien individual . . . shall be considered as
being engaged in a trade or business within the United States if the
partnership of which such individual . . . is a member is so engaged”,
and under that provision, as a matter of law, Ms. Rawat was “engaged




        7 Subsection (a)(1) of section 871 imposes tax on a nonresident alien individual

for certain income that is “not effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or