Legal Research AI
[…] We must decide whether that portion
should be treated as “effectively connected” to IV LLC’s energy drink
business in the United States.

II.    Analysis

       A.      Characterizing the proceeds and sale under sections 741
               and 751

               1.      Petitioner’s reliance on section 741

       Ms. Rawat’s contention, stated simply, is that the Inventory Gain
portion should be treated like the Non-Inventory Gain portion, because
(she contends) neither of those portions is “effectively connected” to the
energy drink business in the United States. Section 741 provides:

       In the case of a sale or exchange of an interest in a
       partnership, gain or loss shall be recognized to the
       transferor partner. Such gain or loss shall be considered
       as gain or loss from the sale or exchange of a capital asset,
       except as otherwise provided in section 751 (relating to
       unrealized receivables and inventory items).

(Emphasis added.) Ms. Rawat is correct when she asserts that “the most
important point in [her] motion”, Doc. 43 at 20, is that she did not sell
inventory but instead an interest in a partnership that owned inventory.
Under section 741 Ms. Rawat’s interest in IV LLC was a singular