Legal Research AI
[…] alien’s liability, we look elsewhere.

       B.      Sourcing the proceeds

       The sourcing rules are given in sections 861–865. Section 865
(entitled “Source rules for personal property sales”) provides in part as
follows:

              (a) General rule.—Except as otherwise provided in
       this section, income from the sale of personal property—
                     (1) by a United States resident shall be
              sourced in the United States, or

        16 Treasury Regulation § 1.751-1(a)(1) bears the caption “Character of amount

realized” and, like section 751, provides that proceeds attributable to inventory are
“considered as an amount realized from the sale or exchange of property other than a
capital asset”.
                                          18

[*18]               (2) by a nonresident shall be sourced outside
             the United States.
             (b) Exception for inventory property.—In the case of
        income derived from the sale of inventory property—