Legal Research AI
[…] ordinary course of his trade or business”. The parties have suggested no dispute that
the Inventory Gain at issue is attributable to “inventory property” so defined.
                                   20

[*20] We need not parse these statutes further than to observe that they
provide the sourcing rules for—

      •     “income derived from the . . . [sale] of inventory property”,
      §§ 861(a)(6), 862(a)(6);

      •     “income . . . from the sale . . . of inventory property”,
      § 863(b)(2); and

      •     income “derived from the . . . [sale] of inventory property”,
      § 863(b)(3).

We think these phrases, like the similar phrase in section 865(b)—
“income derived from the sale of inventory property”—describe the
Inventory Gain, which, under section 751(a), is “attributable to . . .
inventory items” and is “considered as an amount realized from the sale
or exchange of property other than a capital asset.” Consequently, since
Ms. Rawat’s motion is based on her contention, which we reject, that the
sourcing rule for the Inventory Gain is the general rule of
section 865(a)(2), we will deny her motion.

       Despite our rejection of Ms. Rawat’s principal contention about