Legal Research AI
[…] inventory but instead an interest in a partnership that owned inventory.
Under section 741 Ms. Rawat’s interest in IV LLC was a singular
“capital asset”; and on the sale of that interest, she must recognize gain
or loss. As a nonresident alien, she is taxable under section 871(b)(2)
only on income that is “effectively connected with the conduct of a trade
or business within the United States”. Under section 864(c)(3), “[a]ll
income, gain, or loss from sources within the United States . . . shall be


        10 For a sale on or after November 27, 2017, section 864(c)(8) now provides an

exception that would change the outcome. See supra note 5.
                                           12

[*12] treated as effectively connected”, 11 while under section
864(c)(4)(A), “no income . . . from sources without the United States shall
be treated as effectively connected”. And under section 865(a)(2),
“income from the sale of personal property [such as a partnership
interest] . . . by a nonresident [such as Ms. Rawat] shall be sourced
outside the United States”. Ms. Rawat prevails unless some other