Legal Research AI
[…] In the case of a sale or exchange of an interest in a
       partnership, gain or loss shall be recognized to the
       transferor partner. Such gain or loss shall be considered
       as gain or loss from the sale or exchange of a capital asset,
       except as otherwise provided in section 751 (relating to
       unrealized receivables and inventory items).

(Emphasis added.) Ms. Rawat is correct when she asserts that “the most
important point in [her] motion”, Doc. 43 at 20, is that she did not sell
inventory but instead an interest in a partnership that owned inventory.
Under section 741 Ms. Rawat’s interest in IV LLC was a singular
“capital asset”; and on the sale of that interest, she must recognize gain
or loss. As a nonresident alien, she is taxable under section 871(b)(2)
only on income that is “effectively connected with the conduct of a trade
or business within the United States”. Under section 864(c)(3), “[a]ll
income, gain, or loss from sources within the United States . . . shall be


        10 For a sale on or after November 27, 2017, section 864(c)(8) now provides an

exception that would change the outcome. See supra note 5.