Legal Research AI
[…] a singular “capital asset”. It is the singular “asset” that signals that the
partnership interest, and not the partnership’s underlying (plural)
assets, is the subject of the sale. The exception in section 751(a),
however, posits an amount realized from the sale of “property” (i.e.,
“property other than a capital asset”). The word “asset” is necessarily
singular, but the word “property” can mean “a thing or things owned;
possessions collectively”.     Property, Webster’s New World College
Dictionary (4th ed. 2008).  13    One’s “property” may consist of many
“assets”. If the drafters of sections 741 and 751 had intended section
751 to reflect the same “entity” approach reflected in section 741, they
could perhaps have worded section 751 to provide (in a manner
corresponding to section 741) that the inventory portion of proceeds
“shall be considered as gain or loss from the sale or exchange of a non-
capital asset”. But they did not.

       In Grecian Magnesite and in this case we give a close reading to
section 741 and ascribe significance to “asset”. This close reading
benefits Ms. Rawat in the analysis of her Non-Inventory Gain. Turning