Legal Research AI
[…] sole proprietor’s reporting on Schedule C.

       However, if the owner of a partnership interest sells that interest,
then we consult sections 741 and 751 (discussed below in Part II.A) to
determine the income tax treatment of that sale. Generally speaking,
under section 741 her gain or loss “shall be considered as gain or loss
from the sale or exchange of a capital asset” (a proposition that
Ms. Rawat stresses here)—but section 741 immediately provides an
exception that the Commissioner invokes: “except as otherwise provided
in section 751 (relating to . . . inventory items).” Section 751(a)(2) in
turn provides:

      The amount of any money . . . received by a transferor
      partner in exchange for all or a part of his interest in the
      partnership attributable to—

             ....

             (2) inventory items of the partnership,

      shall be considered as an amount realized from the sale or
      exchange of property other than a capital asset.

The question now before us is whether this inventory exception
referenced in section 741 calls for distinct treatment of the inventory-
related portion of sale proceeds when the selling partner is a nonresident
                                           9

[*9] alien individual.