Legal Research AI
[…] 8 Ms. Rawat asserts, Doc. 78, para. 7, that “[t]he reasoning of” Grecian
Magnesite “is based on the principle that the taxpayer in question is not in a US trade
or business”; but in fact our opinion in that case explicitly holds that the partnership’s
“trade or business is attributed to [the partner] by section 875(1).” Grecian Magnesite,
149 T.C. at 82.
         9 If a U.S. partnership has some income that is not effectively connected with

its U.S. business, then a nonresident alien partner’s share of that portion of the income
would avoid U.S. taxation by virtue of section 871(b)(2), which provides: “In
determining taxable income for purposes of paragraph (1), gross income includes only
gross income which is effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or business
within the United States.” But apparently that was not the case with IV LLC, and in
any event no such issue has arisen in this case.
                                         11

[*11] income from the sale of personal property . . . (2) by a nonresident
shall be sourced outside the United States.”