Legal Research AI
[…] (Emphasis added.) The Commissioner argues, and we agree, that the
general approach of section 741, which calls for the sold partnership
interest to be analyzed not asset-by-asset but rather as a singular
“capital asset”, gives way to the specific provision in section 751(a)(2)
that the portion of the sold partnership interest attributable to


        11 In the quotation of section 864(c)(3) in text above, we elide the parenthetical

qualifier “(other than income, gain, or loss to which paragraph (2) applies)”, because it
is not relevant here. Section 864(c)(2) makes special provision for “Periodical, etc.,
income”—i.e., income “of the types described in section 871(a)(1), section 871(h),
section 881(a), or section 881(c)”; and sections 871(a)(1) and 881(a)(1) both define this
income as “interest . . . , dividends, rents, salaries, wages, premiums, annuities,
compensations, remunerations, emoluments, and other fixed or determinable annual
or periodical gains, profits, and income.” (Emphasis added.)
                                    13

[*13] inventory items must be separately “considered” as pertaining to
“other than a capital asset”. Consequently, our analysis cannot end with
her “most important” point (that she actually sold not inventory but a