Legal Research AI
[…] as a confederation or aggregation of its partners. The partnership is not
itself subject to the income tax, see § 701, but instead each partner
separately reports on her individual income tax return her share of the
partnership’s taxable income or loss, see § 702(a), and the partnership’s
income is taxable to her to the extent of her distributive share, see
§ 702(c). That reporting can be thought of as roughly analogous to the
sole proprietor’s reporting on Schedule C.

       However, if the owner of a partnership interest sells that interest,
then we consult sections 741 and 751 (discussed below in Part II.A) to
determine the income tax treatment of that sale. Generally speaking,
under section 741 her gain or loss “shall be considered as gain or loss
from the sale or exchange of a capital asset” (a proposition that
Ms. Rawat stresses here)—but section 741 immediately provides an
exception that the Commissioner invokes: “except as otherwise provided
in section 751 (relating to . . . inventory items).” Section 751(a)(2) in
turn provides: