IN RE CITY OF LUBBOCK, Relator
[…] present during the discussion of any matter with the judge . . . Ex parte communications are
prohibited because they are inconsistent with the right of every litigant to be heard and with
the principle of maintaining an impartial judiciary.”) (internal citations omitted); see also
Joachim, 815 S.W.2d at 238 (explaining that mandamus relief was appropriate to strike a
judge’s expert testimony because allowing a judge to testify as an expert in a case in which
he was a judicial officer threatened public confidence in the integrity and impartiality of the
judiciary).
50
TEX. PENAL CODE § 36.04 (“A person commits an offense if he privately addresses
a[n]...argument, or other communication to any public servant who exercises or will exercise
official discretion in an adjudicatory proceeding with an intent to influence the outcome of the
proceeding on the basis of considerations other than those authorized by law”); see also
United States Gov’t. v. Marks, 949 S.W.2d 320, 325 (Tex. 1997) (“we note that the law in
this State, as in most jurisdictions, looks upon ex parte proceedings with extreme disfavor.”).
However, this observation should not be taken to suggest that Section 36.04 is applicable to