United States v. Padilla
[…] the allegations in the indictment, assumed to be true, “would be sufficient to permit a jury to find

that the crimes charged were committed.” United States v. Bozell, Case No. 21-CR-216 (JDB),

2022 WL 474144, at *2 (D.D.C. Feb. 16, 2022) (quoting United States v. Bowdoin, 770 F. Supp.

2d 142, 146 (D.D.C. 2011)).

       Padilla argues—in nearly identical fashion to the other January 6 defendants in this Court

whose motions the Court has already denied—that his alleged conduct is not covered by

§ 1512(c)(2) because that section’s reach is limited by § 1512(c)(1). See Mot. to Dismiss at 2–7.

Section 1512(c) reads:

       (c) Whoever corruptly—

           (1) alters, destroys, mutilates, or conceals a record, document, or other object,
           or attempts to do so, with the intent to impair the object’s integrity or
           availability for use in an official proceeding; or

           (2) otherwise obstructs, influences, or impedes any official proceeding, or
           attempts to do so,

       shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both.

Padilla contends that “[u]nder the statute’s plain language and structure, the most natural and

plausible reading of 18 U.S.C. §1512(c)(2) is that it covers acts that have the same kind of

obstructive impact as the listed forms of obstruction in § 1512(c)(1).” Mot. to Dismiss at 3. Thus,