IN RE THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF IAN RAY ELLIOT,
[…] ished
24
"Exhibit A"
1 little but wasted time and money while ensuring Ian could not enjoy when alive the
benefits of a substantial inheritance.
3 24. Ann and Jenny quote decisions of other state and federal courts to support their
argument that the Court must defer to Ian selecting them as co-personal personal
4
representatives. [Dkt. 35.01 at 11-13.] However, granting special administration would
5
not be the outlier this list makes it seern. First, of the listed states, Arizona and
6
Wisconsin have similar statutes. See Arizona Rev. Stat. § 14-3614 (Allowing
7
appointment of special administrator upon necessity "to preserve the estate or to secure
8
its proper administration,Th Wis. Stat. § 867.07(7) ("Other circumstances exist which in
9
the discretion of the court require the appointment of a special administrator.")
10 25. Second, Jenny and Ann quote Estate ofBuchman, 267 P.2d 73 (2d Dist., Cal. Ct. App.
11 1954). [Dkt. 35.01 at 11.] Buchman quotes the maxim Jenny and Ann reference, i.e.
12 "whorn the testator will trust so will the law." Compare 267 P.3d at 81 with [Dkt. 35.01