IN RE THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF IAN RAY ELLIOT,
[…] 15          the estate require it." 267 P.3d at 80. As shown supra, the best interests of this estate

            require special administration.
16
         26. Third, Jenny and Ann quote In re Estate ofkhnnma, 41 A.3d 41 (Pa. Super. 2012).
17
            [Dkt. 35.01 at 12.] Mumma states "rernoval of a personally chosen individual is thus
18
            considered to be a 'drastic remedy' that requires clear and convincing evidence of a
19
            substantial reason for removal." 41 A.3d at 50. However, 20 Pa.C.S. § 3182(5)
20
            authorizes "[t]he Court...to remove a personal representative.. .when, for any other
21
            reason, the interests of the estate are likely to be jeopardized by his continuance in
22          office." Analyzing its precedents, Pennsylvania's high court has instructed when ill-
23

24
                                                      15




                                                "Exhibit A"