IN RE THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF IAN RAY ELLIOT,
[…] 14 an executor should not be annulled except on a clear showing that the best interests of
15 the estate require it." 267 P.3d at 80. As shown supra, the best interests of this estate
require special administration.
16
26. Third, Jenny and Ann quote In re Estate ofkhnnma, 41 A.3d 41 (Pa. Super. 2012).
17
[Dkt. 35.01 at 12.] Mumma states "rernoval of a personally chosen individual is thus
18
considered to be a 'drastic remedy' that requires clear and convincing evidence of a
19
substantial reason for removal." 41 A.3d at 50. However, 20 Pa.C.S. § 3182(5)
20
authorizes "[t]he Court...to remove a personal representative.. .when, for any other
21
reason, the interests of the estate are likely to be jeopardized by his continuance in
22 office." Analyzing its precedents, Pennsylvania's high court has instructed when ill-
23
24
15
"Exhibit A"
1 feeling runs so deep as to harm the estate's best interest, it warrants removal even if the
testator chose the executor. Ill re Estate of Lux, 389 A.2d 1053, 1060 (Pa. 1978).