Estate of Elliot
[…] Super. 2012). 17 [Dkt. 35.01 at 12.] Mumma states "rernoval of a personally chosen individual is thus 18 considered to be a 'drastic remedy' that requires clear and convincing evidence of a 19 substantial reason for removal." 41 A.3d at 50. However, 20 Pa.C.S. § 3182(5) 20 authorizes "[t]he Court...to remove a personal representative.. .when, for any other 21 reason, the interests of the estate are likely to be jeopardized by his continuance in 22 office." Analyzing its precedents, Pennsylvania's high court has instructed when ill- 23 24 15 "Exhibit A" 1 feeling runs so deep as to harm the estate's best interest, it warrants removal even if the testator chose the executor.