In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] opts to extend this claim’s life further, such as through unnecessary motion for review or
additional appeals.” Id. at 36 n.41. He continued to warn that he would “not award any fees
incurred for such work (although [he was] prepared to award fees reasonably devoted to the
claim’s prosecution up to this point).” Id. Petitioner argues that “[b]y prospectively denying the
availability of attorneys’ fees . . . the special master interjected a chilling effect thereby
undermining the Vaccine Act procedure for review and appeal established in 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-
12(e), and violated judicial procedure . . . .”23 ECF No. 112 at 1-2. Indeed, 28 U.S.C. § 47
provides that “[n]o judge shall hear or determine an appeal from the decision of a case or issue
tried by him.” And prospectively determining that fees will not be paid should Petitioner seek
review of his Decision effectively undermines judicial procedure. But this Court (and perhaps
the Federal Circuit) is acting the judge of Petitioner’s appeal, not the Chief Special Master.