Cody Alexander Lowe v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] The circuit court dismissed Lowe’s appeals and remanded the case to the JDR court. Lowe filed a motion for reconsideration in the circuit court on December 13, 2021, but obtained no ruling from the court on that motion. Lowe finally appealed to this Court. ANALYSIS I. Preliminary Matters For Assignments of Error 10, 12, 13, 19, and 20, Lowe alleges various errors committed by the JDR court.2 We find that this Court does not have jurisdiction over these assignments of error because they do not allege errors committed by the circuit court. See Code § 17.1-406(A) (“Any aggrieved party may appeal to the Court of Appeals from any final conviction in a circuit court of a traffic infraction or a crime.” (emphasis added)); Wright v. Commonwealth, 52 Va. App. 690, 707 n.10 (2008) (en banc) (“Pursuant to Code § 17.1-406(A), we may hear appeals arising from final orders of conviction entered in the circuit courts—not orders of the district courts.”); Canova Elec. Contracting, Inc. v. LMI Ins.