Cody Alexander Lowe v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] He maintains that his warrant did not allege that he committed simple assault under Code § 18.2-57 against a family or household member, the Commonwealth nolle prossed his charge for assault against a family or household member under Code § 18.2-57.2, and the record does not show that he stipulated that his simple assault was committed against a family or household member. Lowe also points out that the JDR court did not check off the box on the back of his arrest warrant stating that the court was placing him on probation under Code § 18.2-57.3. Code § 18.2-57.3(A) provides: When a person is charged with a simple assault in violation of subsection A of § 18.2-57 where the victim was a family or household member of the person or a violation of § 18.2-57.2, the court may defer the proceedings against such person, without a finding of guilt, and place him on probation under the terms of this section. After a defendant fulfills the terms and conditions of his probation, “the court shall discharge the person and dismiss the proceedings against him” without an adjudication of guilt. Code § 18.2-57.3(E). However, if the defendant violates a term or condition of his probation, “the court may enter an adjudication of guilt and proceed as otherwise provided by law.” Code § 18.2-57.3(F). Critically, “[a]ny person placed on probation pursuant to this section who is subsequently adjudicated guilty upon a violation of a term or condition of his probation shall have no right of appeal on such adjudication.” Id. (emphasis added). Given the limited record of the JDR court proceedings, whether Lowe entered into a deferred disposition under Code § 18.2-57.3 was a question of fact for the circuit court to decide, -5- and thus is subject to deferential review by this Court on appeal.