Cody Alexander Lowe v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Thus, we hold that the JDR court had subject matter jurisdiction over Lowe’s case under Code § 16.1-241(J). IV. Statutory Right to Appeal For Assignments of Error 6, 14, 15, 16, and 17, Lowe asserts that the circuit court, in dismissing his appeals, denied his statutory right to appeal the JDR court’s judgment under Code § 16.1-296. Code § 16.1-296 states that “[f]rom any final order or judgment of the juvenile court affecting the rights or interests of any person coming within its jurisdiction, an appeal may be taken to the circuit court within 10 days from the entry of a final judgment, order or conviction and shall be heard de novo.” As explained in Section II, supra, the circuit court did not err in finding that the JDR court had granted Lowe a deferred disposition and placed him on probation pursuant to Code § 18.2-57.3. Lowe was therefore subject to the requirement in Code § 18.2-57.3(F) that he shall have no right to