jurisdiction over a forfeiture appeal.” Commonwealth v. Bowers, 185 A.3d
[…] See
Esquilin, 880 A.2d at 529-30.
However, there was no evidence presented that the thumb drives or SD
cards contained any illegal content or were utilized in any way to perpetuate
an unlawful act. The testimony was that the illegal images and videos were
stored on Snap Chat only, not on any seized property itself. Because the
record does not support the court’s finding that the Commonwealth
____________________________________________
12 Howland’s claims that the items could not be forfeited because kidnapping
is not an enumerated offense under Section 3141 and he was no longer
engaged in kidnapping at the time police seized the property are not
persuasive. He was convicted of kidnapping to facilitate a felony against a
minor. See 18 Pa.C.S. § 2901(a)(2) (“A person is guilty of kidnapping if he
unlawfully removes another a substantial distance under the circumstances
from the place where he is found, or if he unlawfully confines another for a
substantial period in a place of isolation” with the intent of facilitating any
felony.) (emphasis added). “The statutory concept of a ‘place of isolation’ is
not geographic isolation, but rather effective isolation from the usual
protections of society.” Commonwealth v. Jenkins, 687 A.2d 836, 838 (Pa.