Asante v. Azar
[…] Kisor, 139 S. Ct. at 2415 (citing Chevron, 467 U.S. at 843, n.9). “Under Auer, as under Chevron, the agency’s reading must fall within the bounds of reasonable interpretation.” Kisor, 139 S. Ct. at 2416 (quotations omitted). Under 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(16), “a State plan for medical assistance must... provide for inclusion, to the extent required by regulations prescribed by the Secretary, of provisions (conforming to such regulations) with respect to the furnishing of medical assistance under the plan to individuals who are residents of the State but are absent therefrom.” 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(16). 6 42 C.F.R. § 431.52(b) states: A State plan must provide that the State will pay for services furnished in another State to the same extent that it would pay for services furnished within its boundaries if the services are furnished to a beneficiary who is a resident of the State, and any of the following conditions is met: (1) Medical services are needed because of a medical emergency; (2) Medical services are needed and the beneficiary’s health would be endangered if he were required to travel to his State of residence; (3) The State determines, on the basis of medical advice, that the needed medical services, or necessary supplementary resources, are more readily available in the other State; (4) It is general practice for beneficiaries in a particular locality to use medical resources in another State. Here, Congress left a gap for the agency to fill when it conferred on the Secretary the authority to review and approve state Medicaid plans as a condition for disbursing federal Medicaid payments. See 42 U.S.C. §1396b.