[Cite as State ex rel. Mobarak v. Brown, 2023-Ohio-436.]
[…] Bell v. Pfeiffer, 10th Dist. No. 10AP-490, 2011-Ohio-2539, ¶ 13.
See also State ex rel. Duncan v. Am. Transm. Sys., 166 Ohio St.3d 416, 2022-Ohio-323,
¶ 10, quoting State ex rel. Martre v. Reed, 161 Ohio St.3d 281, 2020-Ohio-4777, ¶ 12
(stating that " 'unsupported legal conclusions, even when cast as factual assertions, are not
presumed true for purposes of a motion to dismiss' ").
{¶ 14} The Ohio Constitution provides that courts of common pleas "shall have such
original jurisdiction over all justiciable matters * * * as may be provided by law." Ohio
Constitution, Article IV, Section 4(B). R.C. 2931.03 provides that courts of common pleas
have "original jurisdiction of all crimes and offenses, except in cases of minor offenses the
exclusive jurisdiction of which is vested in courts inferior to the court of common pleas."
Thus, pursuant to R.C. 2931.03, " 'a common pleas court has subject-matter jurisdiction
over felony cases.' " State v. Harper, 160 Ohio St.3d 480, 2020-Ohio-2913, ¶ 25, quoting
Smith v. Sheldon, 157 Ohio St.3d 1, 2019-Ohio-1677, ¶ 8.