DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] generally are disfavored, and has suggested that some indication of
legislative intent, express or implied, is required to dispense with mens rea
as an element of a crime.”) (citing Staples v. United States, 511 U.S. 600,
605–06 (1994)), superseded by statute, § 893.101, Fla. Stat. (2011), as
recognized in State v. Adkins, 96 So. 3d 412 (Fla. 2012).
In considering mens rea in a similar statute, section 836.12, Florida
Statutes (2021), the Third District concluded that the intent component
must be read into the statute. Romero v. State, 314 So. 3d 699, 706 (Fla.
3d DCA 2021). Section 836.12(2) provides criminal sanctions for “[a]ny
person who threatens a law enforcement officer, a state attorney, an
assistant state attorney, a firefighter, a judge, or an elected official, or a
family member of such persons, with death or serious bodily harm[.]”
Addressing the petitioner’s contention that the statute was overbroad
7
under the First Amendment, the court concluded that the statute was valid
and did not reach protected speech. Romero, 314 So. 3d at 707. The court
adopted a narrower construction of “threat,” writing that “the term