T.R.W., A CHILD v. STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] United States, 511 U.S. 600, 605–06 (1994)), superseded by statute, § 893.101, Fla. Stat. (2011), as recognized in State v. Adkins, 96 So. 3d 412 (Fla. 2012). In considering mens rea in a similar statute, section 836.12, Florida Statutes (2021), the Third District concluded that the intent component must be read into the statute. Romero v. State, 314 So. 3d 699, 706 (Fla. 3d DCA 2021). Section 836.12(2) provides criminal sanctions for “[a]ny person who threatens a law enforcement officer, a state attorney, an assistant state attorney, a firefighter, a judge, or an elected official, or a family member of such persons, with death or serious bodily harm[.]” Addressing the petitioner’s contention that the statute was overbroad 7 under the First Amendment, the court concluded that the statute was valid and did not reach protected speech.