J-A01004-23
[…] Punitive damages must be based on
conduct which is malicious, wanton, reckless, willful, or oppressive
....
Further, one must look to the act itself together with all the
circumstances including the motive of the wrongdoers and the
relations between the parties . . . .
Feld v. Merriam, 485 A.2d 742, 747–48 (Pa. 1984) (citations omitted).
Here, Stewart first argues that an award of punitive damages against
an attorney usurps the Pennsylvania Supreme Court’s sole authority to
regulate and sanction attorney conduct provided in the Pennsylvania
Constitution. See Pa. Const. art. V, § 10(c) (“The Supreme Court shall have
the power to prescribe general rules . . . for admission to the bar and to
practice law, and the administration of all courts and supervision of all officers
of the Judicial Branch[.]”). He also insists a punitive damages award conflicts
with the sanctions provisions in Pennsylvania Rule of Civil Procedure 1023.4,
which authorizes a trial court to sanction an attorney for a violation of Rule
1023.1. Rule 1023.1 provides, in relevant part: