J-A01004-23
[…] .
- 18 -
J-A01004-23
J-A01005-23
73 P.S. § 201-9.2(a) (footnote omitted) (emphases added). Our Supreme
Court has explained that “[t]he UTPCPL’s private right of action is not a
general-purpose enforcement provision[, and o]nly those who can meet the
requirements of the UTPCPL’s private cause of action may bring a personal
action.” Grimes v. Enterprise Leasing Co. of Philadelphia, LLC, 105 A.3d
1188, 1194 (Pa. 2014).
Section 201-3 declares “unlawful” the acts defined as “[u]nfair methods
of competition” and “unfair or deceptive acts or practices” listed in Section
201.2. 73 P.S. § 201-3(a). In addition to 20 specific acts, Section 201-2
includes a catch-all provision, which defines a deceptive act as “[e]ngaging in
any other fraudulent or deceptive conduct which creates a likelihood of
confusion or of misunderstanding.” 73 P.S. § 201-2(4)(xxi). Stewart asserts
that his UTPCPL claim against Rubin was grounded in the catch-all provision,
as interpreted by the Supreme Court in Gregg.16
In Gregg, a couple sued their financial advisor and his employer