J-A01004-23
[…] court, it “may be submitted to the jury when facts material to the issue of
probable cause are in controversy.” Broadwater, 725 A.2d at 782 (emphasis
& citation omitted). Here, although Alejandro claims “the undisputed facts”
demonstrate she “sought advice in good faith regarding a potential” legal
issue, she provides no support for her bald allegation. See Alejandro’s Brief
at 24.
Rather, our review of the record reveals Alejandro never testified that
she relied, in good faith, on Stewart’s legal advice before agreeing to institute
the UTPCPL lawsuit. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 8352(2) (a person has probable cause
if she “reasonably believes in the existence of the facts upon which the claim
is based, and . . . believes to this effect in reliance upon the advice of counsel,
sought in good faith and given after full disclosure of all relevant facts”). In
fact, she testified that when she contacted Stewart, she “just wanted [her]
prescription. That’s all [she] needed.” N.T., 7/14/21, at 114. Although
Alejandro agreed that “[b]efore suing [ ] Rubin [she] relied on the advice of